Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-02122019-155317
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Bruno Baptistella Gradella
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2019
Directeur
Jury
Gomide, Bruno Barretto (Président)
Dunaeva, Cristina Antonioevna
Marques, Priscila Nascimento
Reis Filho, Daniel Aarão
Titre en portugais
O fratricídio na estepe: as revoltas cossacas nas obras de Nikolai Gógol e Henryk Sienkiewicz
Mots-clés en portugais
A Ferro e Fogo
Henryk Sienkiewicz
Literatura comparada
Literatura e história
Literatura polonesa
Literatura russa
Nikolai Gógol
Tarás Bulba
Resumé en portugais
Ao longo do século XIX o nacionalismo emerge, reiteradas vezes, como matéria central das produções intelectuais e artísticas em grande parte das nações do mundo. Nesse sentido, tanto as nações que já compunham o corpo dominante em um Estado, quanto as que lutavam por sua independência, buscaram elementos de seu passado e de sua cultura para construir o respectivo ideário nacional. Dentro desse panorama, surge na literatura um canal de manifestação e de promoção desses ideais. Entre os eslavos os movimentos sempre reconheceram uma ancestralidade comum, porém buscaram encontrar, ao longo de suas reflexões, particularidades que explicassem e salientassem as diferenças entre cada um deles. E é nessa busca que a temática cossaca aparece. A presença e o comportamento de um grupo eslavo que se configurou à parte de qualquer organização estatal e como ele reagiu quando foram feitas tentativas de alocá-lo dentro de um ou outro país, permeou o imaginário popular e ofereceu farto material à construção de romances. A análise das duas obras selecionadas, Tarás Bulba, de Nikolai Gógol, e A Ferro e Fogo, de Henryk Sienkiewicz, procurará estudar, sob a perspectiva do comparatismo literário, como a imagem do cossaco se faz presente nos respectivos textos. O diálogo entre literatura e história permite acompanhar a participação ativa de autores e obras em contextos histórico-culturais específicos, mas inter-relacionados. O recorte observacional da pesquisa foi selecionado devido à temática das revoltas cossacas contra a Comunidade das Duas Nações, sendo o papel de cada lado dos beligerantes sendo apresentado de formas distintas e por vezes antagônicas em suas respectivas obras. Seja por recepção, seja por oposição, a figura do cossaco cumpriu papel fundamental na formação imagética do ideal do caráter nacional de Rússia, Ucrânia e Polônia. Observou-se que não só a temática das revoltas cossacas liga uma obra à outra. Efetivamente, vários aspectos do discurso se fazem presentes em ambas as obras, tais como: o reconhecimento de uma origem comum entre os povos eslavos envolvidos no combate; como cada autor, encarnando o discurso de um dos povos, descrevia o outro como um irmão que havia se desgarrado do verdadeiro caminho, tomando atitudes equivocadas; a dedicação à descrição dos costumes e das paisagens feitas por ambos os escritores; além de vivacidade para denotar os momentos de violência. No entanto, como se cada uma representasse um lado da moeda, o telos de cada obra aponta para sentidos diferentes.
Titre en anglais
The Fratricide in the Steppe: The Cossack Rebellions in the Works of Nikolai Gogol and Henryk Sienkiewicz
Mots-clés en anglais
Comparative literature
Henryk Sienkiewicz
Literature and history
Nikolai Gogol
Polish literature
Russian literature
Taras Bulba
With fire and sword
Resumé en anglais
Throughout the 19th century, nationalism frequently emerges as a central theme of intellectual and artistic productions through many nations of the world. In this sense, the nations that already had dominance over a State, as well those which struggled for their independence, took elements from their past and from their culture to build their national aspirations. With this perspective, a stream of those ideals, that could be manifested and promoted, appears in literature. Among the Slavs, those manifestations always recognized a common ancestry, nonetheless the always searched, in theirs meditations, the particularities that could explain and make explicit the differences between each one of them. Hereof the Cossack theme appears. The presence and behavior of a Slav group, which built itself up, apart from any governmental institution, and how it reacted when it was tried to put them under a specific rule, spread through the popular thought and offered a bountiful material from which novels were written. The analysis of two selected works, Taras Bulba, from Nikolai Gogol, and With Fire and Sword, from Henryk Sienkiewicz, intend to study, from the perspective of literary comparison, how the image of the Cossack is present in both books. The dialogue between literature and history allows us to observe the active authors participation and their work in specifics historic and cultural contexts, though interrelated. The observational clipping of the research was selected due to the theme of the Cossack rebellions against the Polish Lithuanian Commonwealth, and the role of each side of the belligerents presented in distinct and sometimes antagonistic ways in their respective works. Anyway, as an encounter or as an opposition, the Cossack figure fulfilled a fundamental portrayal in the building of an ideal national character in Russia, Ukraine and Poland. It was observed that not only the Cossack rebellions motif links one book to the other. Many aspects in the speech actually make themselves visible in both books, such as the recognition of a common origin between the Slav populations that took part in the hostilities; how each author, incarnating the discourse of one of those groups, depict the other as a brother that has torn apart from the true path, making mistaken choices; the dedication in the depiction of habits and landscapes made by both authors; aside from the vivacity to denote the violent passages. However, as if each one of the books represented one side of the same coin, the telos of each novel points to opposite direction.