Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-14022012-144418
Document
Author
Full name
Rosemary Nader Elkhouri
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Farah, Paulo Daniel Elias (President)
Biondi, Luigi
Silva, Marcos Antonio da
Title in Portuguese
Os libaneses em São José dos Campos: a história dos que imigraram entre 1950 e 1970
Keywords in Portuguese
História oral
Imigrantes
Libaneses
Mascate
São José dos Campos
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho, disserta-se, por meio da história oral de libaneses que imigraram entre 1950 e 1970, sobre a experiência desses imigrantes na nova terra e sobre suas formas de inserção na cultura local, em São José dos Campos (estado de São Paulo), localizado no Vale do Paraíba. Além da história oral, metodologia fundamental para esta dissertação, recorreu-se a diversas fontes, entre as quais a bibliografia especializada, jornais e fotografias. A pesquisa versa sobre a questão da memória, das lembranças e dos esquecimentos na composição da história do movimento migratório. Realizou-se uma pesquisa sobre o trabalho do imigrante libanês, transcorrendo pela trajetória deste como mascate até o desenvolvimento do estabelecimento comercial e a inserção em alguns setores políticos da sociedade receptora. Também se analisaram os motivos que contribuíram para o desenvolvimento econômico da cidade e, consequentemente, do comércio dos libaneses. A presente pesquisa ressalta também a importância da mulher no processo imigratório, inclusive no trabalho e na manutenção do lar, assim como na tradição do país de origem. Apresenta-se, dessa forma, uma fonte de conhecimento marcada especialmente pela história oral, que permite compreender de forma mais apurada a imigração em São José dos Campos.
Title in English
Lebanese in São Jose dos Campos: the history of those who immigrated between 1950 and 1970
Keywords in English
Immigrant
Lebanese
Oral history
Peddler
São José dos Campos
Abstract in English
The objective of this work is, through the oral history of Lebanese immigrants who immigrated between 1950 and 1970 to Brazil, to analyze the experience of these immigrants in the new land and their forms of insertion in the local culture, in the city of São José dos Campos (São Paulo State), at the region of Vale do Paraíba. Different sources were used, besides oral history: books, newspapers and photographs. The research addresses the issues of memory, remembrance and forgetfulness in the composition of the migratory movement. An important approach about the Lebanese immigrant work was also made, passing by the trajectory from peddler until the development of formal commercial centers and the insertion in some political sectors in the local society. The reasons of the economical development of São José dos Campos were also analyzed in this work. This survey also highlights the importance of the woman in the immigration process, including her role in the labor force and in the household maintenance, as well as the keeping of the tradition of the native country. This work presents, this way, a source of knowledge based mainly on the oral history and its methodology - that allows a more accurate understanding of the immigration in São José dos Campos.