Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-31012013-131216
Document
Author
Full name
Sarita Mucinic Sarue
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Szpiczkowski, Ana (President)
Carneiro, Maria Luiza Tucci
Mizrahi, Rachel
Title in Portuguese
Janusz Korczak diante do sionismo
Keywords in Portuguese
Identidade
Judaísmo
Shoá
Sionismo
Terra de Israel
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho se propõe a estudar Janusz Korczak e sua relação com o judaísmo e o sionismo. Korczak foi um judeu-polonês, nascido em Varsóvia em 1878, e pertencia a uma família de eruditos bastante assimilada, sentindo-se um verdadeiro polonês. Foi médico, educador, jornalista, escritor e criador de dois orfanatos baseados nos princípios democráticos de educação: um judaico, Don Sierot (1912-1942); e outro cristão, Nasz Dom (1919-1936). A análise de correspondências, relatos de viagem, entrevistas, entre outros documentos associados à relação de Korczak com o judaísmo, o sionismo e a Terra de Israel, permitiu conhecer a visão de Korczak sobre a questão judaica em uma Polônia antissemita dos séculos XIX e XX. No tocante aos relatos de viagem, foram analisados documentos referentes às duas viagens do autor à Terra de Israel, incluindo impressões pessoais referentes tanto aos benefícios dessa Terra, como às dificuldades de adaptação à terra dos ancestrais e o abandono da terra natal. Korczak pretendia emigrar para a Palestina, porém foi vítima da Shoá e juntamente com as duzentas crianças judias e os educadores do orfanato, foi levado do Gueto de Varsóvia para o trem que os levaria a Treblinka.
Title in English
Janusz Korczak before the zionism
Keywords in English
Identity
Judaism
Land of Israel
Shoá
Zionism
Abstract in English
The present work intends to study Janus Korczak and his relation with judaism and sionism. Korczak was a polish jew, borned in Warsaw, in 1878, who belonged to a family of assimilated scholars and felt trully polish. He was a phisician, an educator, a journalist, a writer and founder of two orphanages, that followed the democratic principles of education: one of them jewish, Don Sierot (1912-1942) ) and the other one christian, Nasz Dom (1919-1936). The analysis of correspondences, interviews, and other documents related to judaism, sionism and the land of Israel, allowed us to aknowledge Korczaks vision of the jewish question in an antisemitic Poland of the 19th and 20th centuries. The documents analised referred mainly to the two trips that Korczak made to the land of Israel, and included his personal impressions of the benefits of the Land, as well as the difficulties of adaptation to this ancestral ground, and of leaving the homeland for good. Altough Korczak intended to emigrate to Palestine, he was not able to do it, because as a victim of the Shoah, he was sent, with the 200 jewish children and the teachers of his orphanage, from the Guetto of Warsaw to the train hat would lead them to Treblinka.