Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-29112010-111041
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Regina Gama Garcia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Rozenchan, Nancy (President)
Amâncio, Moacir Aparecido
Amaral, Emília
Title in Portuguese
Conflitos, medos e dores na literatura infanto-juvenil israelense: análise de obras selecionadas entre as décadas de 70 e 90
Keywords in Portuguese
Amós Oz
Conflitos
Literatura hebraica
Literatura infanto-juvenil israelense
Medos e dores
Uri Orlev
Abstract in Portuguese
A proposta desta dissertação é investigar a literatura infanto-juvenil israelense, especificamente em obras selecionadas das décadas de 70 a 90 do século XX. Neste estudo, pretendemos também observar como operam os conceitos de mímesis e verossimilhança nestas obras com intuito de verificá-los através das análises destes textos a partir da representação ficcional quanto da veracidade histórica. Desta forma, organizamos uma pesquisa centrada na questão dos conflitos, medos e dores que permearam a literatura infanto-juvenil israelense que funciona como mola propulsora de nosso trabalho. Pretendemos, a partir das análises teóricas realizadas, localizar esses questionamentos e apresentar alguns apontamentos para a discussão sobre a natureza de nosso tema e seu desenvolvimento. Para isso, nossa pesquisa se baseará nas obras selecionadas Sumri (1978) e Pantera no porão (1995), ambas do escritor Amós Oz; além destas, também analisaremos a obra O Monstro da Escuridão (1976) de Uri Orlev. Por fim, desejamos apresentar nossas reflexões e, na medida do possível, avançar, mediante a descrição e a compreensão acerca dos conflitos, medos e dores que permeiam a literatura infanto-juvenil israelense.
Title in English
Conflicts, fears and sorrows in Israeli children's and youth literature: analysis of works selected from the 70's to the 90's of the 20th century
Keywords in English
Amós Oz
Childrens and youth literature
Conflicts
Fears and sorrows
Hebrew literature
Uri Orlev
Abstract in English
Our aim is to investigate Israeli childrens and youth literature, especially in some works selected from the 70s to the 90s of the 20th century. In this study, we intend to observe how the concepts of mimesis and verisimilitude are presented in these works by means of analyses regarding both the fictional representation and the historical veracity. Our research is focused on the question of the conflicts, fears and sorrows that pervade Israeli childrens and youth literature, which are the aspects that motivate our study. Based on the theoretical analyses carried out, we identify these issues and present some reflections for the discussion on the nature of our theme and its development. The works analyzed are Sumchi (1978) and A panther in the basement (1995), both by Amós Oz, and The monster in the darkness (1976), by Uri Orlev. Through the description and comprehension of the conflicts, fears and sorrows in the works mentioned, our study may contribute to the scientific inquiry on Israeli childrens and youth literature.