Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-24082012-105640
Document
Author
Full name
Perola Wajnsztejn Tapia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Waldman, Berta (President)
Amâncio, Moacir Aparecido
Amaral, Emília
Title in Portuguese
Arnold Schoenberg: salmos, orações e conversas com e sobre Deus
Keywords in Portuguese
Deus
Holocausto
Israel
Judaísmo
Música
Abstract in Portuguese
A dissertação apresenta obras judaicas do compositor Arnold Schoenberg (1874-1951). Das obras selecionadas, foram focalizados unicamente os textos que as integram, incluindo-se as reflexões do autor sobre cada um dos temas envolvidos: os princípios da religião judaica, a sociedade à época, a Shoá e a criação do Estado de Israel. A pesquisa revelou um aspecto importante: a crença de Schoenberg em Deus foi a base para várias de suas composições, conforme afirma o autor em diversos escritos e cartas. A partir desses escritos e cartas também foi possível montar um quadro do pensamento do autor sobre a época em que viveu, de constantes transformações. Schoenberg foi um grande agente das transformações musicais desse período, além de expressar claramente sua visão como cidadão e como judeu na Alemanha nazista anterior a Segunda Guerra Mundial.
Title in English
Arnold Schoenberg: psalms, prayers and conversations with and about God
Keywords in English
God
Holocaust
Israel
Judaism
Music
Abstract in English
The dissertation presents Jewish texts of the compositor Arnold Schoenberg (1874- 1951). From the selected works of his, the focus was just on the texts that were part of them, including the authors reflections about each one of the related themes: the principles of the Jewish religion, the society at the time, the Shoa (the Holocaust) and the creation of the state of Israel. The research revealed an important aspect: the faith of Schoenberg in God was the base for several of his compositions, according to his writings and letters. From these writings also was possible to elaborate a picture of the way of thinking of the author about his times that was full of changes. Schoenberg was a big agent in the musical transformation in this period, and he also expressed himself clearly about his vision as a citizen and Jewish in the Nazi German before the Second World War.