Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-22092011-164527
Document
Author
Full name
Juliana Portenoy Schlesinger
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Rozenchan, Nancy (President)
Dymetman, Annie
Topel, Marta Francisca
Vigevani, Tullo
Waldman, Berta
Title in Portuguese
Conflitos identitários do árabe israelense: Aravim Rokdim de Sayed Kashua
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura hebraica
Literatura israelense
Literatura palestina
Romance político
Sayed Kashua
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho consiste na análise do romance Aravim Rokdim (Árabes Dançantes), do escritor árabe israelense muçulmano Sayed Kashua, e tem como foco central a questão identitária que envolve o árabe israelense conforme visto nessa obra. Publicado em 2002, o romance conta em hebraico, idioma que tem como leitor majoritário o judeu, a história de uma família de árabes israelenses. Este estudo é desenvolvido com base nas teorias provindas dos Estudos Culturais e Pós- Colonialistas, segundo as quais no ser humano coexistem múltiplas e antagônicas identidades. Esse fato é exponencialmente visto nesse árabe cidadão israelense apresentado no romance de Kashua, que convive com sentimentos de culpa devido à sua dupla-lealdade e conflitantes fidelidades: por um lado, ele aceita sua cidadania israelense; por outro, além de ser membro de um povo cujas muitas nações se opõem à existência do Estado de Israel, ele possui parentes nos territórios ocupados por Israel na Guerra dos Seis Dias (1967) que não tiveram direito àquela cidadania. Esses sentimentos complexos e ambivalentes são intensificados devido ao contexto sociopolítico do romance: a Segunda Intifada (2000-2006). Nesse período da moderna história de Israel, a desconfiança do judeu e do Estado de Israel em relação à fidelidade do cidadão árabe israelense para com seu Estado foi exacerbada. Surge dessa combinação um romance político inusitado, que se utiliza do humor e da autoironia para contar ao seu leitor a história do árabe israelense que vive preso entre duas sociedades, que se sente um estrangeiro em seu próprio meio e, mesmo assim, não desiste de buscar um novo lugar identitário para si próprio.
Title in English
Identity conflict of the Arab-Israeli: Aravim Rokdim of Sayed Kashua
Keywords in English
Hebrew literature
Israeli literature
Palestinian literature
Political novel
Sayed Kashua
Abstract in English
This work consists of an analysis of the novel Aravim Rokdim (Dancing Arabs) by Arab-Israeli Muslim writer Sayed Kashua, which focuses on the identity issues surrounding Arab-Israelis portrayed in the work. Published in 2002, the novel is written in Hebrew and recounts the history of an Arab-Israeli family. This study is based on the theories derived from the Cultural and Post-Colonial Studies, according to which human beings simultaneously experience multiple and antagonistic identities. This fact can be observed exponentially in this Arab citizen of Israel introduced by Kashua, as he lives with feelings of guilt due to his twin-loyalties and conflicting allegiances: if, on one side, he accepts his Israeli citizenship, on the other, he is not only a member of a people whose many nations oppose the existence of the State of Israel, but has relatives living in territories occupied by Israel in the Six-Day War (1967) who were denied the right to that citizenship. These complex and ambivalent feelings are intensified by the social-political context of the novel: the Second Intifada (2000-2006), a period in modern Israeli history when the distrust of Jews and the State of Israel regarding the allegiance of Arab-Israeli citizens to the State was exacerbated. These circumstances result in a unique political novel that uses humor and self-irony to tell the reader the story of an Arab-Israeli that lives trapped between two societies, that feels like a foreigner among his own people and that tirelessly seeks a new place to call his own.