Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-17022014-112314
Document
Author
Full name
Tarsilio Soares Moreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Araújo, Reginaldo Gomes de (President)
Artuso, Vicente
Cintrão, Heloísa Pezza
Title in Portuguese
Os salmos na NTLH: uma análise da equivalência dinâmica aplicada à Poesia Hebraica
Keywords in Portuguese
Equivalência dinâmica
Poesia hebraica
Salmos
Tradução
Tradução da Bíblia
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa pesquisa tem como objetivo analisar a tradução dos salmos na NTLH (Nova Tradução na Linguagem de Hoje), a qual segue o princípio da equivalência dinâmica ou funcional de Eugene Nida, em que o sentido prevalece sobre a forma. Investigamos como essa tradução lida com textos poéticos, abundantes em figuras de linguagem e onde aspectos formais geram sentido. Para isso, descrevemos a teoria de Nida e as críticas pertinentes da teoria de tradução, aspectos da Poesia Hebraica e finalizamos com o estudo da tradução de alguns salmos feita pela NTLH.
Title in English
Psalms in NTLH: an analysis of the dynamics equivalence applied to Hebrew Poetry
Keywords in English
Bible's translation
Dynamic equivalence
Hebrew poetry
Psalms
Translation
Abstract in English
This research aims at analyzing the translation of the Psalms in NTLH (Nova Tradução na Linguagem de Hoje), which adopts Eugene Nidas principles of Dynamic Equivalence or Functional Equivalence, in which sense prevails over form. We investigate how this translation deals with poetic texts that abound with figures of speech and in which formal aspects generate sense. Therefore, we describe Nidas theory and some of its pertinent criticism; aspects of Hebrew Poetry; and, finally, we analyze some of the Psalms translations in NTLH.