Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2000.tde-17022012-155138
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Steinberg Schvartzman
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Rozenchan, Nancy (President)
Levin, Orna Messer
Vigevani, Tullo
Title in Portuguese
Abrindo A Caixa Preta: uma leitura da sociedade israelense na década de 70
Keywords in Portuguese
Amós Oz
História israelense contemporânea
Literatura hebraica
Literatura israelense
Sionismo
Abstract in Portuguese
A sociedade israelense passou por modificações, em especial, na década de 70 que levaram a mudanças políticas e sociais. O escritor Amós Oz, um dos mais destacados do país, aborda em seus textos ficcionais e não ficcionais, as mudanças e alterações refletidas no país. Este trabalho pretende estudar as modificações da década em questão, conforme apresentadas no romance A Caixa Preta de Amós Oz e para isto, são aqui desenvolvidos os seguintes temas: A busca pela identidade nacional, o confronto entre a direita e a esquerda dento do sistema político israelense, o levantamento das semelhanças entre o Estado que busca redefinir sua identidade e o movimento sionista, que procura reencontrar seus objetivos uma vez que o Estado tornou-se realidade, a posição da esquerda israelense e as concepções do grupo pacifista Shalom Achshav, a atuação da direita israelense e a militância do grupo nacionalista Gush Emunim, as diferentes ondas imigratórias para Israel antes e após a proclamação da independência e a absorção das diferentes comunidades de imigrantes, o início dos conflitos étnicos entre as diversas comunidades que formam o mosaico social israelense. Uma análise do livro A Caixa Preta, mostrando como os conflitos étnicos, religiosos e políticos se refletem na obra de Amós Oz, assim como a análise dos personagens e seus comportamentos indicando a ligação entre ficção e realidade no cotidiano israelense completam a segunda parte desta dissertação
Title in English
Opening the Black Box: a reading society Israel in the 70
Keywords in English
Amos Oz
Hebrew literature
Israeli contemporary history
Israeli literature
Zionism
Abstract in English
The israeli society has gone through some moves, specially on the seventies, that led to political and social changes. The author Amós Oz, a remarkable one in the country, has written in his fictional and non-fictional works about those innovations reflected in the country. This work intends to study the changes in the period above, as shown in the novel Kufsa Chhora (The Black Box) from Amós Oz. Therefore, these themes are here developed: The search for national identity, the confrontation between right and left in the israeli political system, the collecting of the simmilarities between the State, redefining its identity and the sionist movement, that is reshaping its objectives, once the State became a reality, the position of the israeli left wing and the conceptions of the pacifist group Shalom Achshav, the position of the israeli right wing and the militanty of the nacionalistic group Gush Emunim, the different immigratory waves to Israel before and after the proclamation of the State and the absorption of the different communities of immigrants, the beggining of ethnical conflicts among the several communities, which from the israeli social mosaic. We have, here, too, an analisis of the book Kufsa Chhora (The Black Box) showing how ethnical, religious and political conflicts reflect in Amós Ozs work, as well as an analisis of the characters and their behavior to show the liaison between fiction and reality in Israels routine.