Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-07042009-143926
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Santana de Jesus
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Waldman, Berta (President)
Cunha, Cilaine Alves
Nascimento, Lyslei de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Caim e Abel: uma leitura de 'Improbus Amor', de Frederico José Correia, como processo de singularização da personagem judia Abel
Keywords in Portuguese
"Improbus amor"
Frederico José Correia
Herói romântico
Judaísmo
Literatura brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
A formação de um gosto sensível à apreciação de elementos sombrios da realidade tem seu desenvolvimento localizado na Europa desde meados do século XVIII. A disseminação desta nova sensibilidade no Brasil pode ser estudada na segunda geração de nosso romantismo, liderada por jovens poetas como Álvares de Azevedo, Bernardo Guimarães e Fagundes Varela. Entre os poemas de Inspirações Poéticas, do poeta romântico maranhense Frederico José Correia, há uma série de textos marcados por um conteúdo sombrio. Entre eles está Improbus amor, história da paixão proibida de Abel por sua irmã Elisa. O objetivo desta pesquisa é estudar uma série de elementos sombrios que aparecem neste poema, como a misantropia, melancolia, sadomasoquismo, paixão incestuosa e condição judaica vista como maldita. Julga-se mais viável metodologicamente examiná-los enquanto constituintes da sombria figura do herói romântico Abel. A análise desta personagem dividiu-se em três partes. Na primeira, foi examinada a hipersensibilidade de Abel. Na segunda e terceira, verificou-se a função do judaísmo em seu pathos e destino trágico. Nestas últimas duas seções, considerou-se tanto a rebeldia de Abel contra a sociedade cristã que o discriminava quanto o papel da fatalidade em seu destino enquanto elemento de um grupo configurado como depositário de uma herança maldita. Ao contrário do que se esperava, a análise revelou que foi a hipersensibilidade, e não seu judaísmo proscrito, o elemento mais determinante de sua constituição como herói romântico. O predomínio de um aspecto mais idiossincrático sobre outro mais determinado pelo mundo exterior na análise da personagem Abel pode ser considerado marca de uma maior valorização do subjetivismo pelo Romantismo.
Title in English
Cain and Abel: a reading of 'Improbus Love', of José Frederico Correia, as the process of singling of character jewish Abel
Keywords in English
Brazilian literature
Frederico José Correia
Improbus amor
Judaism
Romantic hero
Abstract in English
Acquiring a sensitive taste for the appreciation of realitys gloomy elements dates back to the mid 18th century in Europe. The dissemination of this new sensitivity in Brazil can be studied in our second generation Romanticism led by young poets such as Álvares de Azevedo, Bernardo Guimarães, and Fagundes Varela. Among the poems in the work Inspirações Poéticas (Poetical Inspirations) by the romantic poet Frederico José Correia, there is a series of texts characterized by a gloomy content. One of them is Improbus amor, a forbidden passion story between Abel and his sister Elisa. The aim of this dissertation is to study a series of gloomy elements which are found in this poem, for instance, misanthropy, sadomasochism, incestuous passion, and Jewish condition seen as a curse. Methodologically, it is deemed most feasible to study these elements as an essential part of the romantic hero Abels gloomy figure. The character analysis is divided in three parts. In the first part, Abels hypersensibility is examined. In the second and third part, we have studied the function of Judaism in its pathos and tragic destiny. In these two latter sections, we have considered Abels rebellion against Christian society which discriminated him for the fatality role of his destiny while being an element of a group seen in possession of a cursed heritage. Against all expectations, the analysis has revealed that hypersensibility, and not Abels proscribed Judaism, was the determining element of this romantic heros constitution. The predominance of a greater idiosyncratic aspect over the other aspect mostly determined by the outside world in the analysis of Abel can be considered as a mark of Romanticisms major subjectivism appreciation.