Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-01062012-181647
Document
Author
Full name
Francisco de Assis Moreno de Carvalho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Falbel, Nachman (President)
Amâncio, Moacir Aparecido
Araújo, Reginaldo Gomes de
Gallian, Dante Marcello Claramonte
Pelbart, Peter Pal
Title in Portuguese
Jacob Rosales/Manoel Bocarro Francês: judaísmo, sebastianismo, medicina e ciência na vida intelectual de um médico judeu português do século XVII.
Keywords in Portuguese
História da ciência
História da medicina
Messianismo judaico
Pensamento judaico
Sebastianismo
século XVII
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é abordar a produção intelectual de um médico judeu português, Manoel Bocarro Francês/Jacob Rosales. Personagem pouco estudado, não se inclui entre as figuras centrais no pensamento judaico, nem na medicina e nem na ciência de seu tempo. Mas é um personagem que uniu em sua vida intelectual uma adesão ao judaísmo ao lado de vasta produção e atuação no movimento sebastianista, sendo o único caso conhecido de um judeu que professava sua crença na volta do Encoberto Conviveu e partilhou sua atividade intelectual com grandes figuras de seu tempo, como Galileu Galilei, o famoso médico Zacuto Lusitano e o rabino Menashe ben Israel. Seus escritos eram conhecidos pelo padre Antônio Vieira e a influência dos mesmos no sebastianismo se fizeram sentir em Portugal até o século XIX. Trazer um retrato vivo deste personagem, de suas ideias, contradições e discutir seu lugar na vida intelectual, quer do mundo judaico de sua época quer na história da medicina e do pensamento científico do século XVII, é o objetivo deste trabalho.
Title in English
Jacob Rosales / Manoel Barroco Francês: judaism, sebastianism, medicine and science in the intellectual life of a jewish portuguese doctor in the seventeenth century.
Keywords in English
17th century
History of medicine
History of science
Jewish messianism
Jewish thought
Sebastianism
Abstract in English
This study aims to discuss a Jewish-Portuguese physician, Manoel Bocarro Frances / Jacob Rosales. A figure who has not been much studied, he is not included among the central characters of the Jewish thinking and neither of the medicine or the science of his time. However, he is a figure that gathered in his intellectual life an adherence to the Judaism and a large production and participation in the Sebastian Moviment, being the only known Jewish man who professed his belief in the return of "The Hidden One". He shared his intelectual activity with great figures of his time, like Galileu Galilei, the famous physician Zacuto Lusitano and the rabbi Menashe Ben Israel. His writings were known by priest Antonio Vieira, and their influence was felt in Portugal until the XIX century. Bringing a live portrait of this figure, his ideias, his contradicitons, and discussing his role in the intellectual life, being that in the Jewish world of his time, or in the history of the XVII century medicine and scientific thinking, is the goal of this research.