Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2013.tde-31032014-112723
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Cesar Alves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Rabello, Ivone Dare (President)
Alambert Junior, Francisco Cabral
Bastos, Hermenegildo José de Menezes
Camilo, Vagner
Gledson, John Angus
Title in Portuguese
Vivência, reflexão e combate: sobre Memórias do cárcere
Keywords in Portuguese
Forma literária e processo social
Graciliano Ramos
Memorialismo
Memórias do cárcere
Partido Comunista do Brasil (PCB)
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe uma interpretação da obra Memórias do cárcere (1953), de Graciliano Ramos, tendo como eixo de análise a configuração do narrador no relato. Por meio dela, o estudo busca desentranhar, do texto que propõe a confissão do sujeito à beira da cova, os materiais trabalhados pelo escritor. Desse modo, pode-se apreender a estruturação interna desse material como sedimentação de uma realidade historicamente pautada. A hipótese é a de que a reconstrução da experiência de cadeia por parte do narrador situado entre os anos 1940 e 1950 permite-lhe, a partir da fusão de vozes e temporalidades e da reflexão contundente sobre uma situação-limite, pôr em questão aspectos da sociabilidade brasileira, impasses situados no âmbito da política partidária e dilemas que caracterizam a complexa situação, na modernidade, do intelectual dependente e empenhado.
Title in English
Experience, reflection and combat: about Memórias do cárcere
Keywords in English
Brazilian Communist Party (PCB)
Graciliano Ramos
Literary form and social process
Memoir
Memórias do cárcere
Abstract in English
This study intends to offer an interpretation of the work Memórias do cárcere (1953), by Graciliano Ramos, having as its axis of analysis the configuration of the narrator throughout the account. By means of this configuration, the study aims at extracting, from the text that offers the confession of a subject who has one foot in the grave, the materials that were addressed by the writer. In this way, its possible to apprehend the internal structuration of this material as the sedimentation of a historically determined reality. The hypothesis is that, between the 1940s and 1950s, the narrators reconstruction of his experience in jail enables him, through the fusion of voices and temporalities and by means of an incisive reflection on a limit-situation, to question aspects of the Brazilian sociability, vicissitudes pertaining to the realm of party politics and dilemmas that characterize the complex situation of the dependent and engaged intellectual in modernity.