Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-30042013-112044
Document
Author
Full name
Marina Miguel Bedran
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Titan Junior, Samuel de Vasconcelos (President)
Andrade, Fabio Rigatto de Souza
Levin, Orna Messer
Title in Portuguese
Caminhos cruzados: a correspondência entre Henry James e Robert Louis Stevenson
Keywords in Portuguese
Correspondência
Henry James
Realismo
Robert Louis Stevenson
Romance
Abstract in Portuguese
Tradução comentada da correspondência entre Henry James (Nova York, 1843 Londres, 1916) e Robert Louis Stevenson (Edimburgo, 1850 Samoa, 1894), inédita em português. A correspondência começou em dezembro de 1884, e se estendeu por uma década. As cartas revelam uma amizade algo improvável entre dois escritores muito diferentes, e um interesse compartilhado pela arte da ficção. O material analisado joga luz sobre uma discussão importante acerca da literatura em um momento decisivo, à véspera das transformações por que passaria no início do século XX. O ensaio introdutório visa reconstituir o curso dessa discussão e apontar algumas de suas implicações.
Title in English
Crossed paths: the correspondence between Henry James and Robert Louis Stevenson
Keywords in English
Correspondence
Henry James
Novel
Realism
Robert Louis Stevenson
Abstract in English
Annotated translation of the correspondence between Henry James (New York, 1843 London, 1916) and Robert Louis Stevenson (Edinburg, 1850 Samoa, 1894), unpublished in Portuguese. The correspondence began in December 1884 and lasted for a decade. The letters reveal an unlikely friendship between two very different writers and a shared concern for the art of fiction. The material examined sheds light on an important discussion about literature at a decisive moment, on the eve of the transformations that it was to undergo at the beginning of the twentieth century. The introductory essay seeks to recreate the course of this discussion and point some of its implications.