Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-28092010-090801
Document
Author
Full name
Esmeralda Barbosa Cravançola
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Bischof, Betina (President)
Aguiar, Joaquim Alves de
Lopes, Marcos Aparecido
Title in Portuguese
Poesia liberdade. Um estudo da poética muriliana.
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura e sociedade
Modernismo
Murilo Mendes
Poesia
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho estuda a obra do poeta Murilo Mendes, em especial, o livro Poesia Liberdade. A partir da sua relação com as conquistas de 1922, sua obra é vista como ramificação e continuação do primeiro modernismo, além de ter sofrido as influências da vanguarda surrealista e do cristianismo, ambas criando imagens desconcertantes e, algumas vezes, desconcertadas. Se, como já se afirmou, a imagem conta tanto em Murilo, a leitura de Poesia Liberdade possibilita um estudo de como se desenvolve a arte combinatória na poética muriliana. Estudamos também a experiência artística do poeta de criar um novo mundo dentro do caos, fazendo aquilo que parece fora da ordem revelar justamente uma nova ordenação para as coisas, procurando, no entanto, responder até que ponto isso é possível formalmente no poema e historicamente na práxis vital, abrindo uma reflexão no interior da própria obra.
Title in English
Poesia Liberdade. A study of Murilo Mendes's poetics.
Keywords in English
Literature and society
Modernism
Murilo Mendes
Poetry
Abstract in English
This study analyzes Murilo Mendes work, particularly the book Poesia Liberdade. Since its relationship to the conquers of 1922, his work has been seen as a ramification and continuation of the first modernism, and has suffered influences from the surrealist vanguard and the christianism, both having created disconcerting and, sometimes, disconcerted images. If, as it has already been affirmed, image is so important in Murilos work, reading Poesia Liberdade enables a study of how the combinatory art in Murilos poetry is developed. We have also studied the artistic experience of the poet in creating a new world among the chaos, making what seems to be disordered reveal just a new order, aiming, however, to answer how far that is possible in the poem and historically in the vital praxis, opening a new reflection in the work itself.