Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-26082016-125348
Document
Author
Full name
Ivan Alexander Hegenberg
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Bischof, Betina (President)
Farias, Agnaldo Aricê Caldas
Rosenbaum, Yudith
Title in Portuguese
Clarice Lispector e os limites da linguagem: uma leitura interdisciplinar do romance Água viva
Keywords in Portuguese
Arte contemporânea
Clarice Lispector
Literatura contemporânea
Pintura
Romance
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo volta-se ao romance Água Viva, publicado em 1973 por Clarice Lispector, compreendido como exercício de radicalização da linguagem sob influência do pensamento pictórico, no qual o rastro material do processo e a possibilidade de uma expressão não-verbal entram em questão. Será desenvolvida uma discussão sobre o romance enquanto gênero literário, que se desdobrará em uma comparação entre as linguagens literária e pictórica, suscitada pelas constantes sugestões ao universo da pintura presentes em Água Viva. Ao se estabelecer um embate entre crítica literária e crítica de arte visual, serão analisadas as tensões entre arte e realidade nos projetos estéticos da contemporaneidade, por meio de uma comparação entre o romance de nosso recorte e expressões artísticas consolidadas na década de 70, como o minimalismo, a arte-processo e a arte conceitual, que, ao colocar a pintura em xeque, desencadearam um amplo ataque ao ilusionismo. A análise do objeto deverá nos mostrar de que maneira os debates em torno da chamada morte da pintura auxiliam a compreender os movimentos dialéticos de Clarice Lispector, alternando afirmação e negação da arte em uma de suas obras de maior experimentação. É nesse contexto que será lido Água Viva, romance que se dispõe a refletir com complexidade sobre a crise das representações.
Title in English
Clarice Lispector and the limits of the language: an interdisciplinary reading on novel Água Viva
Keywords in English
Clarice Lispector
Contemporary art
Contemporary literature
Novel
Painting
Abstract in English
The present study is an approach to the novel Água Viva, published in 1973 by Clarice Lispector; it is understood as a radicalization of language under the influence of pictorial thought, in which the material trace of the process and the possibility of nonverbal expression are at stake. A discussion about novel as a literary genre will be developed; this will unfold into a comparison between literary and pictorial languages, implied by the constant suggestions regarding the universe of painting present in Água Viva. The confrontation of literary critic and visual arts critic settles an analysis of the tension between art and reality in the contemporary aesthetics projects, by means of a comparison between the novel in view and the consolidated art expressions from the 70s, like minimalism, process-art and conceptual art, which, challenging painting, triggered a comprehensive attack upon illusionism. The analysis of the object may show us how the debates about the so called death of the painting can aid in the understanding of Clarice Lispectors dialectic movements, in which art acceptance and denial take turns in one of her major works of experimentation. It is within this context that Agua Viva will be read, a novel that is willing to plunge with high complexity upon the crisis of representation.