Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2009.tde-26082009-005032
Document
Author
Full name
Raquel Terezinha Rodrigues Ferreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Nitrini, Sandra Margarida (President)
Fernandes, Annie Gisele
Ferreira, Carla Alexandra
Klein, Adriana Iozzi
Thimóoteo, Maria Natalia Ferreira Gomes
Title in Portuguese
Miguel Torga: em busca do paraíso perdido
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura portuguesa- Crítica e interpretação
Memórias
Miguel Torga
Abstract in Portuguese
Levando em conta a importância dos textos memorialísticos, e a de Miguel Torga no cenário literário português, esta tese propõe um estudo de uma das obras-primas deste autor, A criação do mundo. Fundamentada no modelo descritivo e interpretativo de leitura proposto por Fredric Jameson, a análise mostra que na organização formal da narrativa que difere tanto dos outros escritos do autor quanto de outros textos memorialísticos conhecidos, os mascaramentos ou estratégias de contenção suavizam assuntos com os quais Torga não consegue lidar e falam mais do autor do que é manifesto no texto.
Title in English
Miguel Torga: search for lost paradise
Keywords in English
Memoirs
Miguel Torga
Portuguese literature - Criticism and interpretation
Abstract in English
Taking into account both the importance of memorialistic texts and of Miguel Torga in the Portuguese literary scene, this thesis proposes a study of one of this author's masterpieces, The creation of the world (A criação do mundo). Based on Fredric Jameson's descriptive and interpretive model of reading, the analysis shows that in the formal organization of the narrative, that differs from other writings by the author as well as from other well-known memorialistic texts, the maskings or contention strategies serve to soften up matters which Torga can't deal with and end up saying more of the author than what is manifest in the text.