Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-25102018-122108
Document
Author
Full name
Reinaldo Oliveira Hening
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Mazzari, Marcus Vinicius (President)
Bonomo, Daniel Reizinger
Chauvin, Jean Pierre
Massi, Augusto
Moura, Murilo Marcondes de
Title in Portuguese
Na mistura dos tempos: Dyonelio Machado, forma e sintoma
Keywords in Portuguese
Dyonelio Machado
Espaço
Ética
Literatura de testemunho
Trauma
Violência
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa pretende analisar a obra de Dyonelio Machado emoldurada no cenário da representação da violência na literatura brasileira do século XX. Partindo da constatação de que sua obra representa ponto paradigmático na formulação estética dos sintomas resultantes do clima opressivo nos regimes totalitários da primeira metade daquele século, busca-se definir os procedimentos de tal formulação em sua especificidade e na sua relação com autores nacionais e estrangeiros. Para tanto, abordaremos aspectos como: as implicações da prisão, da perseguição política e da violência do estado de exceção getulista sobre os narradores de Dyonelio; as relações entre escrita, biografia, prisão e formação política; o caráter eminentemente sublimatório da poética dyoneliana; o trauma da catábase infernal aos porões dos navios e prisões da república enquanto agentes catalisadores da escrita e topos literários; o caráter kafkiano dos narradores de Dyonelio; as relações entre espaços abertos e horizontes fechados no tratamento formal do espaço literário e suas significações éticas. Tais aspectos serão divididos em dois capítulos: Inferno, no qual apresentamos as relações entre a biografia, marcada pela prisão e perseguição política, e a literatura do autor, amparados por uma comparação com a vida e obra de Graciliano Ramos; e "Mundo K.", onde analisamos os modos pelos quais Dyonelio dá forma nacional a um mal-estar mundial. Além disso, oferecemos um desdobramento no qual relacionamos a obra do escritor gaúcho com outros autores paradigmáticos no tratamento da violência na literatura brasileira e o momento histórico atual.
Title in English
In the mixing of times: Dyonelio Machado, form and symptom
Keywords in English
Dyonelio Machado
Ethics
Space
Testimony literature
Trauma
Violence
Abstract in English
This research aims at analyzing Dyonelio Machados work in the context of the representation of violence in the 20th century Brazilian literature. Considering that his work represents a paradigmatic stage in the aesthetic formulation of the symptoms emerging from the totalitarian regimes oppressive environment in the first half of the 20th century, our objective is to define its procedures and specificities, regarding its relation to national and foreign authors. In this sense, we investigate the imprisonment implications, as well as the political persecution by Getúlio Vargas state of exception on Dyonelios narrators. We also approach the relationship amongst writing, biography, prison and political training; the sublimatory character of Dyonelio poetics; the trauma and infernal catabasis related to the ships holds and the republic prisons as catalytic agents of the writing process and its literary topos; the kafkian character of Dyonelios narrators; the relationship between open and closed horizons in the formal treatment of literary space, as well as its ethical implications. These aspects are divided into two chapters: Inferno, in which we present the relations between the authors personal experience and literature, anchored by the comparison to Graciliano Ramos life and work; and "World K.", in which we analyse the ways Dyonelio gives a national shape to world discontents and uneasiness. Besides that, we offer an unfolding in which we relate the writers work with other paradigmatic authors regarding the treatment of violence in Brazilian literature and the present historic moment.