Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-25082016-130453
Document
Author
Full name
Rômulo Bezerra da Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Hossne, Andrea Saad (President)
Miguel, Alcebiades Diniz
Puglia, Daniel
Title in Portuguese
Entre a convenção e o deslocamento: uma análise do realismo em Watchmen
Keywords in Portuguese
Graphic Novel
Mimese
Realismo formal
Teoria do Romance
Watchmen
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem como objetivo realizar uma aproximação entre dois campos distintos: a Literatura e as Histórias em Quadrinhos. Especificamente, pretende-se aqui analisar como Watchmen constroi e organiza sua narrativa partindo de um pressuposto realista. Nesse sentido, esta dissertação realiza uma aproximação entre dois gêneros: o romance literário e o romance gráfico (graphic novel). A ascensão de ambos os gêneros já aponta paralelos entre os campos. Após essa exposição, é feita a análise propriamente dita, que compreende duas partes. A primeira se constitui do levantamento das estruturas visuais de Watchmen (balões, formato dos quadrinhos, estilo do desenho) que se organizam em um jogo entre convenção mimética e deslocamento. A segunda parte da análise tem como recorte os capítulos II e XI do romance gráfico e se debruça sobre o tratamento dispensado ao super-heroi; o que significa, no contexto de Watchmen, construir um super-heroi realista.
Title in English
Between convention and displacement: an analysis of Watchmen's realism
Keywords in English
Formal realism
Graphic Novel
Mimesis
Theory of the novel
Watchmen
Abstract in English
This thesis aims to approximate two distinctive fields: Literature and Comics. It intends to analyse how Watchmen constructs and organizes its narrative from a realistic assumption. In order to do so, this thesis approximate two genres: the literary novel and the graphic novel. The rise of both genres indicates similarities between the two fields. After that, the two-part analysis is presented. The first part consists of listing and interpreting Watchmens visual structure (speech bubbles, panel format, drawing style) and how they reveal a play between mimetic convention and displacement from it. The second part focuses on Watchmens chapters II and XI and analyses how the super-heroi character is constructed; what does it mean to make a realistic super-hero in Watchmens context.