Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-24012022-193328
Document
Author
Full name
João Gabriel Mostazo Lopes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Bosi, Viviana (President)
Binns, Niall Robertson Ewen
Bischof, Betina
Hosiasson, Laura Janina
Title in Portuguese
A grande comédia da antipoesia
Keywords in Portuguese
Antipoesia
Comédia
Nicanor Parra
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho procura refletir sobre algumas das principais linhas de força da obra do poeta chileno Nicanor Parra (1914-2018), conhecido pela popularização do termo "antipoesia". A partir de um recorte da obra do autor que considera sobretudo os livros publicados entre 1954 e 1985, a pesquisa se elabora através da leitura dos poemas e busca tangenciar os múltiplos sentidos do termo antipoesia, tanto no seu contexto imediato, a poesia chilena do século XX, quanto no seu sentido amplo, em relação a outras formas literárias historicamente consolidadas, como o poema lírico, a poesia de vanguarda e a poesia medieval. Para além, a obra de Parra é considerada também na sua relação com os impasses históricos, culturais e políticos do seu tempo; para isso, procura-se apreender a obra no panorama da segunda metade do século e a partir das tensões fundamentais da Guerra Fria. Amparam as reflexões sobre os poemas e sobre a poética parriana alguns dos principais trabalhos da fortuna crítica do autor, em especial as observações de Federico Schopf, Niall Binns, Marlene Gottlieb e Leonidas Morales, bem como as obras de críticos como Erich Auerbach e de filósofos contemporâneos como Alain Badiou, Mladen Dolar, Alenka Zupančič e Giorgio Agamben.
Title in English
The great comedy of antipoetry
Keywords in English
Antipoetry
Comedy
Nicanor Parra
Abstract in English
This work seeks to reflect upon some of the main traces of the comical and iconoclastic poetry by Chilean author Nicanor Parra (1914-2018), known for the popularization of the term antipoetry. Mostly concerned with the books published by the author between 1954 and 1985, the research departs from the reading of the poems to try to apprehend the multiple meanings of the term antipoetry, both in its immediate context, the Chilean poetry of the 20th century, as well as in its broader sense, in relation to historically consolidated literary forms such as the lyric poem, avant-garde literature and medieval poetry. Moreover, Parra's work is considered also in its relation to the historical, cultural and political impasses of its time; in that sense, we seek to apprehend it against the panorama of the second half of the 20th century and in relation to the tensions of the Cold War period. These reflections are based upon widely recognized works of literary criticism written on Parra by Chilean authors and scholars such as Federico Schopf, Niall Binns, Marlene Gottlieb and Leonidas Morales, as well as it follows the paths indicated by literary critics such as Erich Auerbach and contemporary philosophers such as Alain Badiou, Mladen Dolar, Alenka Zupančič and Giorgio Agamben.