Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-22082017-160208
Document
Author
Full name
Tazio Zambi de Albuquerque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Zular, Roberto (President)
Coelho, Frederico Oliveira
Favaretto, Celso Fernando
Rocha, Marília Librandi
Sant'Anna, Sérgio Bairon Blanco
Title in Portuguese
Arranjos dinâmicos: escritura, gesto e vocalidade na poética de Waly Salomão
Keywords in Portuguese
Escritura
Gesto
Poesia experimental
Vocalidade
Waly Salomão
Abstract in Portuguese
Marcada pela exploração de suas próprias estruturas e condições de possibilidade, a obra de Waly Salomão (1943-2003) embaralha as fronteiras entre campos de produção, sob o signo do proteiforme. Entre meandros e amálgamas, suas práticas heterodoxas de composição operam um questionamento radical do estatuto do texto poético na contemporaneidade. Esta tese analisa as relações que se estabelecem entre escritura, gesto e vocalidade na poesia de Waly Salomão, especialmente nos livros Me segura queu vou dar um troço (1972) e Gigolô de bibelôs (1983), e nas performances poético-visuais, realizadas entre 1974 e 1977 e reunidas em catálogo da exposição Babilaques: alguns cristais clivados (2007). Por meio da leitura e análise dos poemas, bem como de ensaios e entrevistas do autor, pretende-se discutir a especificidade da enunciação walyana nos entremeios dos contextos tecnoculturais a partir dos quais se projeta e contra os quais se insurge.
Title in English
Dynamic arrangements: writing, gesture, and vocality in Waly Salomãos poetics
Keywords in English
Experimental poetry
Gesture
Vocality
Waly Salomão
Writing
Abstract in English
Marked by the exploration of its own structures and the conditions of its possibility, the work of Waly Salomão (1943-2003) blurs the boundaries between production fields under the insignia of protean. Among meanders and amalgams, his heterodox compositional practices operate a radical questioning of the status of the poetic text in contemporaneity. This thesis analyzes the relationships established between writing, gesture, and vocality in Waly Salomão poetry, particularly in the books Me segura queu vou dar um troço (1972) and Gigolô de bibelôs (1983), and in the visual-poetic performances between 1974 and 1977, collected in the catalog of the exhibition titled Babilaques: alguns cristais clivados (2007). Through reading and analyzing the poems, as well as the authors essays and interviews, I discuss the particularity of the Walyan enunciation amid the techno-cultural contexts from which it protrudes and against which it insurrects.