Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-21072010-105947
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriela Siqueira Bitencourt
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Jorge Mattos Brito de (President)
Bons, Jeanne Marie Gagnebin de
Galle, Helmut Paul Erich
Title in Portuguese
Fraturas da metrópole. Objetividade e crise do romance em Berlin Alexanderplatz
Keywords in Portuguese
Alfred Döblin
Berlin Alexanderplatz
Metrópole
Montagem/colagem
Realismo
Teoria do romance
Abstract in Portuguese
Publicado em 1929, o romance Berlin Alexanderplatz de Alfred Döblin foi considerado, desde as primeiras resenhas, um marco na literatura alemã. Sua novidade residia, sobretudo, na utilização das técnicas da colagem e da montagem, por meio das quais os fragmentos recolhidos da metrópole foram inseridos no romance como sua própria matéria formal. Döblin tentou, com isso, deslocar o espaço concedido à metrópole, de objeto de representação a sujeito da enunciação. Essa dissertação analisa a composição formal de sua narrativa para compreender o que o novo espaço angariado pela metrópole, em Berlin Alexanderplatz, implica para o gênero. Esse problema dialoga diretamente com a importante discussão da "crise do romance", que animava os debates de então sobre literatura e encontrava franca ressonância também na produção teórica de Döblin, desenvolvida entre 1910 e 1930. Contrapor Berlin Alexanderplatz às questões levantadas nesses textos teóricos torna ainda mais explícita a relação da obra com seu próprio tempo. Ademais, há uma estrita coincidência entre a importância da objetividade em boa parte da teoria de Döblin e os pressupostos do movimento artístico mais característico dos anos da República de Weimar, a Neue Sachlichkeit. Examinar essa convergência ajuda a iluminar os problemas de uma narrativa que oscila, dialeticamente, entre a representação do destino individual e busca uma montagem realista da metrópole. Todos esses diálogos, além do confronto com a tradição do gênero, ajudam a entrever alguns dos elementos que levaram à configuração, nas palavras de Döblin, dessa "épica da modernidade".
Title in English
Fractures of the metropolis: Objectivity and the crisis of the novel Berlin Alexanderplatz
Keywords in English
Alfred Döblin
Berlin Alexanderplatz
Metropolis
Montage/collage
Realism
Theory of the novel
Abstract in English
Published in 1929, Berlin Alexanderplatz, a novel by Alfred Döblin, was considered - since its first reviews - a landmark in German literature. Its novelty resided above all in the use of the techniques of collage and montage, the use of which made possible that fragments collected in the metropolis could be inserted in the novel as its own formal matter. What Döblin has tried to do with that was to displace the position usually afforded to the metropolis, from object of representation to subject of enunciation. This dissertation engages in an analysis of the narrative formal composition in order to understand what this new position - conquered by the metropolis in Berlin Alexanderplatz - implies to the genre. This problem is in constant dialogue with the very important "crises of the novel" issue, which supported much of the literary debate of the time and has a corresponding development in Döblin's own theoretical production from 1910 to 1930. Contrasting Berlin Alexanderplatz to the questions posed in these theoretical texts makes the relationship of the novel with its own time even more explicit. Moreover there is a strict coincidence between the importance of objectivity in a good deal of Döblin's theory and the presuppositions of the most characteristic artistic movement of the Weimer Republic, the Neue Sachlichkeit. To examine this convergence helps us cast some light on the problems of a narrative that dialectically oscillates between the representation of an individual destiny and the search for a realist montage/image of the metropolis. All this dialogues, besides the confrontation with the novel tradition, help us glimpse some of the elements that headed towards the configuration of this, in Döblin's own words, "epic of modernity".