Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-21052007-143944
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Valeria Beserra Costa
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Mazzari, Marcus Vinicius (President)
Martins, Alberto Alexandre
Pacheco, Ana Paula Sá e Souza
Title in Portuguese
O mito em "A hora e vez de Augusto Matraga" de João Guimarães Rosa
Keywords in Portuguese
João Guimarães Rosa
Literatura brasileira
Romance (Século XX)
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é analisar como João Guimarães Rosa reinterpreta o mito clássico de Dionísio em "A hora e vez de Augusto Matraga"; última novela de Sagarana. A estrutura mítica que possui a novela confirma-se não só pela trajetória de queda e ascensão de Matraga que a identifica com o mito clássico grego (além de outras narrativas como a biografia de São Francisco de Assis), como também pelos elementos míticos intrínsecos na narrativa. Nessa reinterpretação mítica também podemos reconhecer, na nova postura de Matraga, um comportamento histórico do Brasil dos anos 30 e 40. Assim, temos, na atualização do mito dionisíaco, a racionalização do mesmo quando podemos enxergar nele uma discussão histórica em torno do Coronelismo vigente da época. Matraga, ao regenerar-se, deixa exemplo de comportamento para cada indivíduo de seu povoado na sua trajetória de renascimento (viés mítico) e, nesse novo comportamento, traz um início de nova ordem para o coronelismo local (viés histórico).
Title in English
The mith in "A HORA E VEZ DE AUGUSTO MATRAGA" DE JOÃO GUIMARÃES ROSA
Keywords in English
Brazilian literature
Fiction (21th century)
João Guimarães Rosa
Myths
Abstract in English
The object of this paper is analyze how João Guimarães Rosa recomprehends the classic myth of Dionisio in "A hora e vez de Augusto Matraga"; the last tale of Sagarana. The mythical structure that the tale has confirms itself not even because of the career of falling and rise of Matraga which identifies with the classic greek myth (besides, it is possible to compare the story to other ones, as the biography of São Francisco de Assis), but also because of the mythical elements in the tale. In this mythical recomprehension we can recognize, in the new life of Matraga, a historical behavior of Brazil in the 1930s/1940s. So, we have, in this up-to-date reading of Dionisio´s myth, the rationalization of itself when we can see a historical discussion about the current Coronelismo. Matraga, when he rises, is an example of behavior for each person from his village in his career of rising (in a mythical line) and, in this new behavior, he brings in a beginning of a new order to the traditional "coronelismo" (in a historical line).