Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-20072021-184241
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Júlia Pasinato Izumino
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2021
Directeur
Jury
Bosi, Viviana (Président)
Bischof, Betina
Frias, Joana Matos
Stigger, Verônica Antonine
Titre en portugais
No meio do reflexo: Ana Cristina Cesar e Vivian Maier
Mots-clés en portugais
Ana Cristina Cesar
Fotografia
Poesia marginal brasileira
Vivian Maier
Resumé en portugais
Esta dissertação propõe uma análise dos autorretratos fotográficos de Vivian Maier e da poesia de Ana Cristina Cesar, buscando tecer relações de aproximação e elucidar as principais diferenças entre essas duas obras, especialmente, e entre a fotografia e a poesia, de modo geral. Para tanto, consideramos os usos dos gêneros autorreferenciais - isto é, os autorretratos, os diários e as correspondências íntimas, as dinâmicas de interlocução e apropriação da figura do outro, os mecanismos de corte e montagem por dissonância e, por fim, a centralidade da figuração dos gestos criativos, do fotográfico e da escrita, na construção de significados. Notamos também as relações que as duas artistas estabelecem com os seus contextos históricos e produtivos - a fotografia de rua estadunidense que Vivian Maier praticava e a poesia marginal brasileira, com a qual Ana Cristina Cesar dialogava intensamente - e as formas como se deram as publicações póstumas de suas obras.
Titre en anglais
In the middle of the reflection: Ana Cristina Cesar and Vivian Maier
Mots-clés en anglais
Ana Cristina Cesar
Brazilian marginal poetry
Photography
Vivian Maier
Resumé en anglais
This study offers a critical reading of Vivian Maier's photographic self-portraits and Ana Cristina Cesar's poetry, seeking to map out possible interactions and elucidate the main differences between these two works, especially, and between Photography and Poetry, in general. To build our argument, we consider the way self-referential genres - that is, self-portraits, diaries, and intimate correspondences - are used, the demand for and the appropriation of the figure of the other, the mechanisms of collage as a creative principle and, finally, the centrality of the creative gestures' representation, like writing and the photographic acts, as the basis for the construction of meaning. We also take note on the way that these two artists relate to and participate of their historical contexts - the North American street-photography that Vivian Maier practiced and the Brazilian marginal poetry, in which Ana Cristina Cesar somewhat took part - and comment on how their works' publications were posthumously handled.