Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-20052021-131357
Document
Author
Full name
Mayara de Andrade Calqui
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Passos, Cleusa Rios Pinheiro (President)
Corvacho, Suely
Hossne, Andrea Saad
Morais, Marcia Marques de
Title in Portuguese
Entre perdas e memórias: uma leitura dos romances Leite Derramado e O Irmão Alemão, de Chico Buarque
Keywords in Portuguese
Chico Buarque
Leite Derramado
Memória
O Irmão Alemão
Psicanálise
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa aqui proposta tem como objetivo a análise das obras Leite Derramado e O Irmão Alemão, de Chico Buarque, publicados em 2009 e 2014, respectivamente. O recorte da investigação incidiu sobre os efeitos de sentido produzidos, nos romances, a partir da atuação da memória nos relatos dos narradores sobre suas histórias particulares. Em ambas as narrativas, história particular e cultural se entrelaçam, constituindo aspectos relevantes da caracterização das personagens. Na tentativa de apreender os caminhos propostos pelos monólogos desses narradores, durante os processos de rememoração, e buscando sublinhar a composição onírica que dá forma a tal processo, alguns elementos da teoria psicanalítica foram de grande valia para ampliar o olhar analítico-interpretativo da leitura textual, sobretudo os expostos em A Interpretação dos Sonhos (FREUD, 1900) e nos ensaios "Lembranças encobridoras" (FREUD, 1899), "Escritores criativos e devaneios" (FREUD, 1908) e "Recordar, repetir, elaborar" (FREUD, 1914), entre outros. A isso se incorporaram os principais traços do contexto histórico brasileiro suscitados pelas obras, amalgamados às experiências dos sujeitos que narram.
Title in English
Between losses and memories: an interpretation of the novels Spilt Milk and My German Brother, by Chico Buarque
Keywords in English
Chico Buarque
Memory
My German Brother
Psychoanalysis
Spilt Milk
Abstract in English
This research aims at the analysis of the works Spilt Milk and My German Brother, by Chico Buarque, published in 2009 and 2014, respectively. The investigation scope was the meaning produced, in the novels, from the action of the memory on the accounts of the main character narrators about their own private stories. In both narratives, personal and cultural stories are interwoven constituting relevant aspects of the characters' portrait. Attempting to apprehend the paths proposed by the monologues of these narrators during the process of remembrance, and trying to highlight the oneiric composition that shapes such processes, some elements of the psychoanalytical theory were of great value, broadening the interpretative-analytical vision of the textual reading, especially the ones presented in The interpretation of dreams (FREUD, 1900) and in the essays "Screen memories" (FREUD, 1899), "Creative writers and day-dreaming" (FREUD, 1908) and "Remembering, repeating and working-through" (FREUD, 1914), among others. The main aspects of the Brazilian historical context raised by the works, amalgamated with the experiences narrated by the individuals, were incorporated into this framework.