Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-20032019-122647
Document
Author
Full name
Gustavo de Almeida Nogueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Fabio Rigatto de Souza (President)
Gonçalves, Lívia Bueloni
Souza, Ana Helena Barbosa Bezerra de
Vasconcellos, Cláudia Maria de
Title in Portuguese
Em terras alheias, escavando: questões do romance modernista segundo o jovem Samuel Beckett
Keywords in Portuguese
Romance francês
Romance modernista
Samuel Beckett
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo dessa dissertação é a análise da produção ensaística e do conteúdo das aulas ministradas pelo jovem Samuel Beckett no final dos anos 1920 e início dos anos 1930, focando-se nas considerações do irlandês a respeito do romance modernista. O material analisado compreende essencialmente o ensaio Dante...Bruno.Vico..Joyce (1929), a monografia Proust (1931) e as anotações da aluna Rachel Burrows tomadas das aulas ministradas por Beckett na Trinity College de Dublin nos anos 1930 e 1931, compiladas e comentadas no volume crítico Beckett before Beckett (2008) de Brigitte Le Juez. Intentamos enfatizar o que há de particular e de interessado nas leituras do jovem em seu início de carreira literária, buscando dar relevo às tomadas de posições estéticas, explícitas ou implícitas, em suas críticas e em suas aulas. Da influência marcante de seu conterrâneo James Joyce, comentamos o procedimento modernista de adicionar notas intertextuais às obras literárias e a busca por uma linguagem na qual forma e conteúdo encontre máxima fusão. De Proust, realçamos a veia estrategicamente pessimista da leitura beckettiana, analisando sua exposição do conceito de Hábito, as problemáticas da percepção distorcida do objeto pelo sujeito, e a complexidade da construção da personagem literária em constante mutação. Visando ilustrar de que modo tais tomadas de posições estéticas se desenvolveram na prática de sua produção ficcional, lançamos mão também da análise de determinados aspectos de seu primeiro romance, Dream of Fair to Middling Women, escrito em 1932, mas publicado apenas postumamente em 1992. De suas aulas, debatemos a impessoalidade do narrador e a exposição da complexidade incoerente da sucessão de eventos e personagens como critérios que orientam a defesa de Stendhal e Flaubert como precursores do romance modernista e a escolha de Balzac como alvo central de suas críticas à artificialidade da concatenação plausível de eventos do romance e da coerência lógica das personagens. Por fim, debatemos as razões da escolha beckettiana de André Gide como escritor exemplar do romance modernista francês em suas aulas, levando em conta o interesse do irlandês pelas considerações de Gide sobre a obra de Dostoievsky. Concluímos indicando a importância conferida por Beckett à incorporação da crítica e à exposição da incoerência dos elementos do romance como sinais de uma afinidade a uma estética do fracasso.
Title in English
In foreign lands, excavating: aspects of the modern novel according to the young Samuel Beckett
Keywords in English
French novel
Modern novel
Samuel Beckett
Abstract in English
The purpose of this dissertation is to analyze the critical writings and the content of the lectures ministered by the young Samuel Beckett in the end of the 1920s and the beginning of the 1930s, focusing on the considerations of the Irishman on the modern novel. The material analyzed comprehends essentially the essay Dante...Bruno.Vico..Joyce (1929), the monograph Proust (1931) and the notes taken by Rachel Burrows on Becketts lectures at the Trinity College of Dublin in the years of 1930 and 1931, as compiled and commented by Brigitte Le Juez in her critical volume Beckett before Beckett (2008). We intended to emphasize the particularities and the interests of the young man at the beginning of his literary carrier, stressing the aesthetics positions taken, explicitly as implicitly, on his criticism and his lectures. On the notable influence of his countryman James Joyce, we commented the modernist procedure of the note snatching incorporated on the literary works and the search for a language in which form and content could find its maximum fusion. On Proust, we highlighted the strategic pessimism of Becketts rendering by analyzing his exposure on the concept of Habit, the problematic of the distortive perception of the object by the subject, and the constructions complexity of the literary character constantly evolving. In order to illustrate the way in which the aesthetics positions taken developed in the practice of his fictional work, we also analyzed some aspects of his first novel, Dream of Fair to Middling Women, written in 1932, but only published posthumously. On the subject of his lectures, we discussed the narrators impersonality and the explanation on the incoherent complexity of the chain of events and characters as parameters that orientate the defense of Stendhal and Flaubert as the precursors of the modern novel and the designation of Balzac as the central target of his critics about the artificiality of the plausible concatenation of events and the logical coherence of fictional characters. Finally, we discuss the reasons of Becketts choice of André Gide as the exemplar writer of the French modern novel in his lectures, taking on account the Irishman interest in Gides considerations about Dostoevskys oeuvre. We conclude by indicating the importance conferred by Beckett on the critical incorporation and the exposure of the elements incoherence in the novel as signs of an affinity to an aesthetic of failure.