Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-19102015-140514
Document
Author
Full name
João Marcelo Amaral Reimão Monzani
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Bernardini, Aurora Fornoni (President)
Cordaro, Madalena Natsuko Hashimoto
Ikeda, Sumiko Nishitani
Namekata, Márcia Hitomi
Yoshida, Luiza Nana
Title in Portuguese
A reforma da ficção em Meiji: o caso de Ukigumo, de Futabatei Shimei
Keywords in Portuguese
Futabatei Shimei
Romance japonês
Ukigumo
Abstract in Portuguese
Na história japonesa, o período Meiji (1868-1912) é conhecido como aquele da transição entre a nação pré-moderna, governada por xoguns e socialmente hierarquizada, para a nação moderna, dotada deconstituição e propiciadora demaior cidadania. Esta transição, esta mudança de paradigma, pode serobservada em várias instâncias. No caso específico da cultura eliteratura, passou-se para uma etapa de contato intenso com o Ocidente, suas formas culturais e artísticas. Assim, pintura, escultura e música foram renovadas face ao novo impacto. Com a literatura não seria diferente: a tradição do romance europeu irrompe com força na cena das letras japonesas e propiciou um rearranjo de gêneros, formas e temas. Pretendemos aqui analisar alguns desses deslocamentos, tendo em vista, sempre, o ponto de partida, ou seja, trata-se de uma análise histórica da renovação do fazer literário. Para tanto, abordamos primeiramente a situação da entrada da literatura europeia no Japão através da tradução. Esse passo foi de fundamental importância para a formação da literatura moderna japonesa, pois neste momento foram estabelecidas direções quanto ao tom e à dicção da nova prosa de ficção, bem como sua relação para com a literatura autóctone japonesa (ou seja, a chamada literatura clássica). Em um segundo momento, procuramos demonstrar o surgimento do narrador enquanto função textual dotexto, por oposição ao autor explícito da ficção pré-moderna japonesa. O estabelecimento de um narrador neutro consiste em uma das etapas mais importantes da reforma da ficção que pretendemos abordar. Procuramos detalhar com exemplos essa transformação. Por fim, detivemo-nos sobre o romanceUkigumo(1887), de Futabatei Shimei (1864-1909), como exemplo de romance criado durante o período desta reforma literária. Procuramos mostrar as hesitações de seu autor quanto ao papel do narrador e ao encaminhamento danarrativa. Posicionar a obra em seu contexto, é uma etapa importante para fundamentar a interpretação aqui apresentada em relação à especificidade do romance Ukigumo.
Title in English
The reform of fiction in Meiji: the case of Ukigumo, by Futabatei Shimei
Keywords in English
Futabatei Shimei
Japanese novel
Ukigumo
Abstract in English
In Japanese history, the Meiji period (1868-1912) is known as one of transition between the pre-modern nation, governed by shoguns and a tigh social hierarquy,and a modern State, endowed with a Constitution and greater citizenship. This change of paradingsignals that all spheres were affected during this transition. In the case of culture and literature, there began anew, intense exchange with the Western world and its artistic and cultural forms. Thus, painting, sculputeand music were reformed and renewed due to the new impact. Regarding literature it was no different: the tradition of the European novel breaks the scene of Japanese letters, causing a new arrangement of genres, forms and themes. We intend to analyse heresome of these displacements and shifts, always bearing in mind their departing point. That is to say, this is an historical approach to the renewal of Japanese literature. In order to do so, we shall first study the importation of European fiction to Japan through the means of translation. This is a step of fundamental importance in the formation of modern Japanese literature, since it established directionsas to tone and diction of the new fiction, as well as its relation to the native tradition (that isto say, to the so-called classical literature). Secondly, we will try to demostrate the emergence of the narrator as a textual function of the narrative, opposed to the traditional explicit author of pre-modern fiction. The establishment of a neutral narrator is the most important step in the reform offiction we here present. We tried to offerdetailed examples of this transformation. Lastly, we focusedon the novel Ukigumo(1887), by Futabatei Shimei (1864-1909) as an example of work created during this period of reform. We tried to show the authors hesitation regarding the role of the narrator as well as the development of plot. We also tried, as much as possible, to insert the work in its historical context, so as to lead to a better understanding of its structure and our interpretation of it.