Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-19052022-112412
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Cordeiro dos Santos Lima
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Jorge Mattos Brito de (President)
Hosiasson, Laura Janina
Jackson, Kenneth David
Otsuka, Edu Teruki
Title in Portuguese
Romance modernista e consciência Catastrófica: Relendo "Literatura e Subdesenvolvimento", de Antonio Candido
Keywords in Portuguese
Antonio Candido
Literatura e subdesenvolvimento
Literatura latino-americana
Romance
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese discute o ensaio Literatura e Subdesenvolvimento (1970) de Antonio Candido, demonstrando se tratar de um texto de grande pertinência na medida em que percebe, em importantes romances latino-americanos dos anos 1950 e 1960, uma consciência catastrófica cujos sentidos sociais permanecem relevantes. Procura-se também demonstrar como essa consciência se manifesta em obras-chave examinadas pelo crítico, e como ela, em seu caráter periférico, requer soluções formais complexas que, quando encontradas, elevam a voltagem estética das obras a um patamar universalmente significativo. Nesse sentido, sugere-se que Candido compreende a narrativa latino-americana como simultaneamente local e universal, atrelando seu destino a uma mobilização real para a superação da dependência econômica. Ao mesmo tempo, argumenta-se que o crítico capta - em romances de Alejo Carpentier, Guimarães Rosa, Juan Rulfo, Vargas Llosa, Julio Cortázar, Gabriel García Márquez e José María Arguedas - aspectos sociais que seguem catastróficos no presente quadro de não-superação daquela mesma dependência
Title in English
Modernist novel and catastrophic Consciousness: rereading Literature and Underdevelopment, by Antonio Candido
Keywords in English
Antonio Candido
Latin American literature
Literature and underdevelopment
Novel
Abstract in English
This thesis discusses the essay Literature and Underdevelopment (1970) by Antonio Candido, demonstrating that it is a text of great pertinence as it perceives, in important Latin American novels of the 1950s and 1960s, a catastrophic conscience whose social meanings remain relevant. It also seeks to demonstrate how this consciousness manifests itself in key works examined by the critic, and how its peripheral character requires complex formal solutions which raise the aesthetic voltage of the works to a universally relevant level. In this sense, it is suggested that Candido understands the Latin American narrative as simultaneously local and universal, relating its destiny to a real mobilization to overcome economic dependence. At the same time, it is argued that the critic captures - in novels by Alejo Carpentier, Guimarães Rosa, Juan Rulfo, Vargas Llosa, Julio Cortázar, Gabriel García Márquez and José María Arguedas - social aspects that remain catastrophic in the present framework of that same remaining dependency