Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-19042018-100719
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Carolina da Silva Rosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Natali, Marcos Piason (President)
Almeida, Geruza Zelnys de
Carrascoza, João Luís Anzanel
Rosenbaum, Yudith
Title in Portuguese
Estamos sempre indo para casa: uma leitura de Lavoura arcaica
Keywords in Portuguese
Ética
Lavoura arcaica
Literatura
Origem
Raduan Nassar
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo tem como objetivo explorar algumas manifestações das relações que podem surgir entre literatura e ética no romance Lavoura arcaica, de Raduan Nassar. Para tal, elegeu-se quatro pontos de partida, a fim de que pudessem dar um norte ao estudo, uma vez que o tópico pode ser muito abrangente. Esses pontos são: totalidade, paternidade, religião e sacrifício sempre considerados a partir do encontro entre literatura e ética. Tendo como base teórica pensadores como Jacques Derrida, Giorgio Agamben e Michel Foucault, a premissa que dá o pontapé inicial ao estudo é a que sempre produzimos falas que respondem a outras falas, ou seja, só se pode começar a pensar a partir do outro. Sendo assim, a origem primeira, que é buscada pelo narrador do romance, André, é ponto impossível de partida ou de chegada. Tal concepção, da inevitável inserção dentro de um continuum que pode se perder de vista, tem algumas implicações éticas quando investigamos as relações supracitadas. Além disso, as questões da origem e da continuidade também impactaram na forma segundo a qual a dissertação se apresenta: tornou-se impensável dividir o texto em capítulos, como se um tópico estivesse separado do outro. Isto é, pensar em algumas das consequências do encontro entre literatura e ética ultrapassa a barreira do livro e invade a minha própria escrita e, então, invade a mim.
Title in English
We are always going home: a reading on Lavoura arcaica
Keywords in English
Ethics
Lavoura arcaica
Literature
Origin
Raduan Nassar
Abstract in English
This study aims at investigating the relationship between literature and ethics in Lavoura arcaica, a novel by Raduan Nassar. Since this topic can indeed be considered too broad, four points of guidance have been elected in order to conduct such study properly, them being: totality, fatherhood, religion and sacrifice. The premise underlying this study, following scholars such as Jacques Derrida, Giorgio Agamben, and Michel Foucault, is that we are always responding to something or someone that came before us. That is to say, we can only start to make considerations starting from some place else, preexisting. Therefore, the place of origin that the narrator of Lavoura arcaica, André, pursues throughout the novel is impossible to reach. This idea that there is a boundless continuum in which we are always inserted has strong ethical implications. Furthermore, questions involving origin and continuity also have influenced the format of this dissertation. At some point, it was inconceivable to divide this study into traditional chapters as if one topic was separated from the other. To consider the implications of ethics into literature and vice versa exceeds the pages and covers of the book. My own writing is embedded by it. Consequently, it also reaches out to me.