Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-18032022-211436
Document
Author
Full name
Talita Mochiute Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Fabio Rigatto de Souza (President)
Fuks, Julián Miguel Barbero
Oliveira, Marilia Fatima de
Schwartz, Adriano
Title in Portuguese
J.M. Coetzee e a (não) escrita do eu na trilogia Cenas da vida na província
Keywords in Portuguese
Escritas de si
Ficção autobiográfica
J.M. Coetzee
Literatura contemporânea
Outrobiografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho propõe uma leitura da trilogia Cenas da vida na província, de J.M. Coetzee, composta pelas obras Infância (1997), Juventude (2002) e Verão (2009). As três obras fazem parte do ciclo de ficção autobiográfica do autor marcado pelo hibridismo formal e interrogação da escrita de si. Buscando compreender o projeto coetzeeano de reinvenção ficcional da vida, este estudo discute a abordagem crítica do escritor para a questão do eu na literatura e analisa sua proposta criativa na trilogia, acompanhando o uso da terceira pessoa no primeiro volume, o diálogo com a tradição do romance de formação no segundo livro e o caráter metabiográfico na última obra do ciclo. A trilogia, como mais um capítulo da vida de escrita, reforça o compromisso de Coetzee com uma poética de paradoxos que convida ao diálogo.
Title in English
J. M. Coetzee and the (non-)writing of the self in Scenes from Provincial Life trilogy
Keywords in English
Autobiographical fiction
Autre-biography
Contemporary literature
J.M. Coetzee
Self writing
Abstract in English
This work proposes a reading of the trilogy Scenes from Provincial Life, by J.M. Coetzee, composed by the novels Boyhood (1997), Youth (2002) and Summertime (2009). The three volumes are part of the author's autobiographical fictions characterized by formal hybridism and questionings of self-writing. Seeking to understand the Coetzeean project of fictional reinvention of life, this study discusses the writer's critical approach to the issue of self in writing and analyzes his creative proposal in the trilogy. Firstly, the use of the third person is investigated in Boyhood. Then it presents a reading of Youth based on the ideia of bildungsroman. In Summertime, the focus is on metabiographical aspects. Finally, I suggest that this trilogy, as a new chapter in Coetzee's life of writing, emphasizes his commitment to a poetics of paradoxes that invites dialogue.