Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2019.tde-16122019-183410
Document
Author
Full name
Mayara dos Santos Freitas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Parreira, Marcelo Pen (President)
Galle, Helmut Paul Erich
Mesquita, Ana Carolina de Carvalho
Vale Neto, Júlio de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Antes de Virginia Woolf: os diários de juventude e o início da construção de um olhar
Keywords in Portuguese
Adeline Virginia Stephen
Diários de juventude
Escrita de si
Treinos de escrita
Virginia Woolf
Abstract in Portuguese
Virginia Woolf é reconhecidamente um dos grandes nomes da literatura do século XX, autora de obras como Mrs. Dalloway (1925) e Ao farol (1927). Contudo, não é a Virginia, escritora já conceituada, que é encontrada ao longo deste trabalho, mas sim uma Virginia anterior a essa, uma jovem que leva ainda seu nome de solteira, Adeline Virginia Stephen. Nesta dissertação, essa jovem é observada e analisada à luz de seus quatro primeiros diários de juventude escritos entre janeiro de 1897 e maio de 1905 , com o intuito de compreender quem foi Adeline Virginia Stephen e como se deu o início da construção do seu olhar como escritora. O trabalho discorre sobre a existência de elementos de cunho literário em meio à narrativa dos dias e discute as lacunas que permeiam essas páginas íntimas. As análises se voltam também para os treinos de escrita realizados nos diários e para a maneira como a entrada de Virginia no circuito literário, com a feitura de resenhas e ensaios, transparece em sua escrita íntima e a influencia.
Title in English
Before Virginia Woolf: the early diaries and the beginnings of developing a perspective
Keywords in English
Adeline Virginia Stephen
Early diaries
Self-writing
Virginia Woolf
Writing exercises
Abstract in English
Virginia Woolf is a renowned author of the twentieth-century literature. She is known for works such as Mrs. Dalloway (1925) and To the Lighthouse (1927). However, it is not Virginia, the prestigious author, who is found throughout this dissertation, but a Virginia before that, a young woman who still carries her maiden name, Adeline Virginia Stephen. In this dissertation, this young woman is seen and analyzed through her first four early diaries, written from January 1897 and May 1905, in order to understand who was Adeline Virginia Stephen and how her perspective as a writer began. The dissertation discusses the presence of literary elements in the narrative of her daily life and the gaps within these personal pages. It is also discussed the practice of writing found in the journals, and the manner in which Virginias entrance amid the literary circle, as the writer of reviews and essays, shines through and influences her personal writing.