Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2004.tde-14122022-134631
Document
Author
Full name
Arlindo de Almeida Junior
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Vidal, Ariovaldo José (President)
Brener, Rosinha Spiewak
Pontieri, Regina Lucia
Title in Portuguese
O cine-romance em Marienbad
Keywords in Portuguese
Alain Resnais
Alain Robbe-Grillet
Cinema
Nouvelle vague
Romance
Abstract in Portuguese
Cine-Romance é aquilo que se tornou um gênero de conceitos híbridos, cinema e romance de cada lado; usando meios literários para criar uma realidade em filme; mesclando dois gêneros ao ponto em que suas características não se separem, estabelecendo a dicotomia entre dois desenvolvimentos. Às considerações literárias pode se dar a continuidade da visão de mundo extraída das últimas obras; ao meio cinematográfico, a revisão do trabalho final.Enquanto o mundo da literatura mudava de perspectivas, o cinema avançava em estilos e gêneros, na segunda metade do século XX. O tempo presente das imagens, seu arranjo espacial na tela, a fluidez da movimento em cenas, dando ao público duplos sentidos de invadir a tela e viver o tempo do drama, levou o cinema à nova fronteiras de pesquisa de narrativas qeu romances não podiam alcançar na sua estrutura de palavras e frases. Os romances precisavam mostrar o homem traído pela própria história; abandonado pela guerra fria, que fez do futuro um caso de apertar dois botões. A era da literatura moderna descrevia formas de encurtar o tempo em que as coisas contecem; vários episódios mesclando jornadas em dias e jornadas em mentes, cada uma produzida pela outra e vice-versa. Era o tempo dos sonhos, escapando do real e questionando-o sobre o quê poderia ser dito sobre vida na sociedade moderna.Esta dissertação aborda a pesquisa da escola de novos romancistas franceses (Nouveau Roman) introduzindo Alain Robbe-Grillet e a nouvelle vague francesa em Alain Resnais, especificando a obra que reuniu esses dois estilos: O Ano Passado em Marienbad. Um filme-romance que desafiou gerações compondo o real com o imaginário, memória com delírio, espaço com tempo, linguagem com metalinguagem, e tudo não era mais que um drama passional
Title in English
Cine-Novel in Marienbad
Keywords in English
Alain Resnais
Alain Robbe-Grillet
Cinema
Nouvelle vague
Novel
Abstract in English
Cine-Novel is concerned to be such genre that involves hybrid concepts, movies and novels by each side; using literary meanings to create a cinematographic reality; mixing two genres by way that its singularities can't be detached, establishing dicotomy between two developments. To literary appreciations can be given the continuity of world's view extracted in latter masterpieces; to cinematography meanings, the final work review.While the world of literature was changing perspectives, cinema was advancing in styles and genres, at the second middle of XX th century. The present tense of images, its spatial lay-out on the screen, the flick-motion's fluency, giving to audience both senses of entering to the picture and experiencing the time at the drama occurs, left movies into new boundaries in researching narratives that novels couldn't realize by its word and phrases's structure. The novels needed to show the man betrayed by its own history; let down into a cold war wich made future a matter between two push-buttons. The age of modern literature described forms shortening the time that things happens; several episodes mixing journeys of days and journeys of minds, each one produced by other and vice-versa. That's the time of the dreams, escaping from reality and asking to it what could be said for life in modern society.This dissertation envolves the researchs of the french writer's school called New Novelists (Nouveau Roman) introducing Alain Robbe-Grillet and the french new wave cinema by Alain Resnais, appointing to the masterpiece wich joined these two workstyles: The Last Year at Marienbad. A novelfilm that threatened generations composing imaginary and real, memory and delirious, space and time, language with metalanguage, and everything was no more than a passioned drama