Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-14032013-103206
Document
Author
Full name
César Takemoto Quiterio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Otsuka, Edu Teruki (President)
Durão, Fabio Akcelrud
Rabello, Ivone Dare
Title in Portuguese
Cidade de Deus em perspectiva: uma análise do romance de Paulo Lins
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise formal
Dinâmica socio-histórica e cultural
Paulo Lins
Romance
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação consiste numa tentativa de se desenvolver uma discussão ampliada a partir de uma análise de Cidade de Deus, de Paulo Lins. Tal análise buscava desentranhar os traços formais fundamentais da obra, para a partir delas intuir dinâmicas sociais, culturais e históricas, tornadas mais evidentes pelo próprio trabalho. Partindo do caráter de exceção e de novidade da obra no quadro do romance brasileiro dos anos 1990 e mesmo em geral, sem excluir a sua matriz francesa, coube-nos perguntar no que consistia tal empreitada artística, traduzido num inusitado modo de composição, tendo em vista não tanto a sua reverberação dentro da história literária, mas as suas consequências em outros planos, sejam eles culturais ou histórico-sociais.
Title in English
Cidade de Deus in perspective: na analysis of the novel by Paulo Lins
Keywords in English
Formal analysis
Novel
Paulo Lins
Sociohistorical and cultural dynamics
Abstract in English
The dissertation that follows tries to develop a broader discussion from the analysis of Paulo Lins' Cidade de Deus. Such an analysis strives to unravel the fundamental formal characteristics of the novel, and then to make use of them to perceive and see through some cultural, historical and social dynamics that are to become clearer in due course. Starting from the status of exception and novelty of this literary work, against the background of the Brazilian novel and its French matrix, the question repeatedly raised was the one concerning the very nature of this artistic effort, its unusual composition mode, aiming not so much at its reverberations inside the literary history, but at its consequences in different cultural and sociohistorical dimensions.