Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-13102014-165436
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Serra Azul Guimarães
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Pacheco, Ana Paula Sá e Souza (President)
Corpas, Danielle dos Santos
Simon, Iumna Maria
Title in Portuguese
Guimarães Rosa e o primeiro Modernismo: uma leitura de Sagarana
Keywords in Portuguese
João Guimarães Rosa
Literatura
Primeiro Modernismo brasileiro
Prosa brasileira do século XX
Sagarana
Sociedade
Abstract in Portuguese
As regiões afastadas dos grandes centros urbanos, mais especificamente as do interior de Minas Gerais, encontram-se no cerne do primeiro livro de João Guimarães Rosa, Sagarana (1946). Chama a atenção o modo como Rosa foca tais locais, bem como suas formas de sociabilidade: se a geração de 1930 aborda o interior do país sob seus vieses problemáticos, Guimarães Rosa lança um olhar simpático e afetivo para elementos como o familismo e a informalidade brasileiros, vislumbrando poesia em locais em que avultam precariedades materiais. Elaborando Sagarana num momento em que o atraso do país era interpretado, pela direita e pela esquerda, como resíduo e entrave ao progresso, Guimarães Rosa recua no espaço (para a região) e no tempo (para a Primeira República), desrecalcando a cultura do latifúndio. Esta dissertação busca discutir em que medida o autor mineiro, ao jogar luz sobre as benesses do provincianismo brasileiro, resgata o ideário forjado por nosso primeiro Modernismo e sua interpretação triunfalista do atraso
Title in English
Guimarães Rosa and the first Modernism: a reading of Sagarana
Keywords in English
Brazilian first Modernism
Brazilian prose of the twentieth century
João Guimarães Rosa
Literature
Sagarana
Society
Abstract in English
Lands far from large urban centers, in the countryside of Minas Gerais to be precise, are at the core of the Guimarães Rosa's first book, Sagarana (1946). It is notable how Rosa focuses on these areas as well as on the forms of sociability of the people therein: if, on the one hand, the 1930's generation of writers approached the Brazilian countryside in view of its problems, Guimarães Rosa, on the other hand, takes a sympathetic and affectionate look at elements such as Brazilian familism and informality, thus glimpsing poetry in regions of precarious material conditions. Working on Sagarana at a moment when the delay of the nation was interpreted, by both left and right-wing groups, as a residue and obstruction for its progress, Guimarães Rosa moves back in space (to the region) and in time (to the First Brazilian Republic) to decompress the culture of Brazilian latifundia. This dissertation intends to discuss the ways in which Guimarães Rosa, while emphasizing the riches of Brazilian provincialism, recovers the ideas of our first Modernism and its triumphalist vision of delay