Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-13092012-120154
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel de Oliveira Ribeiro do Valle Corrêa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Otsuka, Edu Teruki (President)
Chalhoub, Sidney
Facioli, Valentim Aparecido
Title in Portuguese
Há diferença? Se há diferença, desmancha-se... Representação da sociedade fluminense na série de crônicas Gazeta de Holanda, de Machado de Assis
Keywords in Portuguese
Crônicas
Gazeta de Holanda
Machado de Assis
Representação Social
Século XIX
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta pesquisa é a análise e a interpretação da série de crônicas Gazeta de Holanda, escritas por Machado de Assis e publicadas entre 1º de Novembro de 1886 e 24 de fevereiro de 1888, em um dos jornais de maior tiragem do Rio de Janeiro na época, a Gazeta de Notícias. Para a abordagem, consideramos a articulação entre dois elementos bastante visitados pelo tradição crítica brasileira: a produção de crônicas em grande volume e variedade pelo escritor brasileiro mais estimado de seu tempo; e a crônica como um gênero literário relativamente novo, se comparado aos demais já reconhecidos pela tradição, o que faz dele algo generalizadamente menos estimado, mas, certamente, bastante popularizado e praticado pelos principais autores brasileiros. Além disso, priorizamos o campo de comunicação em que esses textos foram elaborados, principalmente, para não descartarmos a priori dados potencialmente significativos para interpretação dos textos. No caso de Machado de Assis, mesmo que em muitas das crônicas analisadas não haja referência direta a fatos e acontecimentos publicados nos jornais da época, podemos afirmar que a estrutura significativa de seus textos está em diálogo direto com a potencialidade do campo comunicacional em que está inserido. Assim, discorreremos nesta pesquisa sobre: o gênero dentro de seu contexto social, fundamentando a ideia generalizada na crítica brasileira que o associa a algo como gênero nacional; e a análise formal da Gazeta de Holanda, sugerindo o rendimento literário dos textos, enquanto unidades autônomas e enquanto conjunto de textos seriados; e, por fim, apontando sua significativa pertinência dentro da produção do cronista.
Title in English
Is there a difference? If there is a difference, dissolve it... Representation of the fluminense society in the series of chronicles Gazeta de Holanda, by Machado de Assis
Keywords in English
Chronicles
Gazeta de Holanda
Machado de Assis
Nineteenth century
Social representation
Abstract in English
The objective of this research is the analysis and interpretation of the chronicles Gazeta de Holanda, written by Machado de Assis and published between 1st November 1886 and February 24, 1888, in the newspaper of largest circulation in Rio de Janeiro at the time, Gazeta de Notícias. For this purpose, we have considered the relation between two elements frequently cited by the brazilian literary criticism tradition: the chronicle gender was produced in large quantity and variety by the most esteemed Brazilian writers; besides, the brazilian chronicle was a literary genre relatively new, if compared with others already recognized by the tradition, which has transformed it in something less estimated, but certainly yet very popular and practiced by the major of the brazilian authors. In addition, we prioritized the social context in which these texts were produced, mainly, to do not ignore a priori information potentially significant for the interpretation of the texts. In the case of Machado de Assis, even that in many of the chronicles analyzed there is no direct reference to facts and events published in the newspapers of the time, we must say that the significant structure of their texts is in direct dialogue with the capability of the context in which it is inserted. Thus, we will discuss in this research: the genre within its social context, trying to understand the general idea that the brazilian critics linked the chronicles with something like a "national genre"; the formal analysis of the Gazeta de Holanda, suggesting the literary relevance of these texts, as isolated units and as set of texts; and, finally, pointing its significant relevance within the chronicler production.