Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-13092012-103843
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Esteves de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Titan Junior, Samuel de Vasconcelos (President)
Coli Junior, Jorge Sidney
Suzuki, Marcio
Title in Portuguese
Maurice Morgann: apresentação, tradução e notas
Keywords in Portuguese
Falstaff
História da crítica literária inglesa
Maurice Morgann
Século XVIII
Shakespeare
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho consiste em uma tradução comentada do Essay on the dramatic character of Sir John Falstaff, de Maurice Morgann, e em um ensaio introdutório. Apesar de não ser um dos grandes nomes da crítica literária inglesa do século XVIII, Morgann é sempre lembrado por ser um crítico inteligente e, seu ensaio, um dos mais interessantes de sua época. A tradução, acompanhada de notas e inédita no português, é precedida por um ensaio no qual, após a apresentação e contextualização do autor, discute-se alguns dos aspectos centrais da obra, explorando o universo conceitual do ensaio em especial as ideias de character, wit e humour , tendo em vista a história da crítica shakespeariana na Inglaterra.
Title in English
Maurice Morgann: presentation, translation and notes
Keywords in English
18th century
Falstaff
History of English literary criticism
Maurice Morgann
Shakespeare
Abstract in English
The work consists of an annotated translation of Maurice Morganns Essay on the dramatic character of Sir John Falstaff and an introductory essay. Although Morgann is not seen as one of the greatest names in the history of eighteenth-century English literary criticism, he is always remembered by his intelligence and his essay is considered by many as one of the most interesting ones of his time. The annotated translation is preceded by an essay in which the author is presented and contextualised, prior to an investigation of some central aspects of Morganns work, such as the ideas of character, wit and humour, bearing in mind the history of Shakespearean criticism in England.