Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-13052022-212331
Document
Author
Full name
Isabela Cordeiro Lopes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Schwartz, Adriano (President)
Andrade, Fabio Rigatto de Souza
Freire, Raúl Alejandro Rodríguez
Magri, Ieda Maria
Title in Portuguese
O real no abismo da ficção: estratégias ficcionais e teor testemunhal em Formas de voltar para casa, de Alejandro Zambra
Keywords in Portuguese
Alejandro Zambra
Ficção
Literatura contemporânea
Pós-ditadura
Testemunho
Abstract in Portuguese
A pesquisa aqui apresentada tem como objetivo a análise do romance Formas de voltar para casa, do escritor chileno Alejandro Zambra, publicado originalmente em 2011. A investigação se volta com especial interesse para as estruturas narrativas do livro, intimamente atreladas ao relato do pós-ditadura, da infância e da contemporaneidade chilenas: seus narradores, as repetições, os traços autobiográficos, a mise en abyme, as personagens e suas relações. Três noções centrais conduzem as discussões desenvolvidas: a ficção, o testemunho e as intersecções entre ficção e testemunho. Para isso, este trabalho utiliza-se de um vasto e heterogêneo repertório crítico, majoritariamente contemporâneo, que vai desde as teorias da narrativa aos estudos da memória. O que parece ser produzido pelo romance é uma forma particular de aproximação do real por meio da ficção, aspecto pelo qual esta pesquisa se interessa especialmente.
Title in English
The real in the abyss of fiction: fictional strategies and testimonial traces in Ways of going home, by Alejandro Zambra
Keywords in English
Alejandro Zambra
Contemporary literature
Fiction
Post-coup
Witnessing
Abstract in English
This research aims at the analysis of the novel Ways of going home, by the Chilean author Alejandro Zambra, originally published in 2011. The investigation looks with special interest at the book's narrative structures, closely attached to the elaborations of Chilean post-coup, childhood and contemporaneity: its narrators, repetitions, autobiographical traces, the mise en abyme, its characters and their relationships. Three central notions guide the discussions: fiction, witnessing and the intersections between fiction and witnessing. In this regard, this work accesses a vast and heterogeneous critical repertoire, mostly contemporary, that goes from theories of the narrative to studies on memory. What seems to be produced by the novel is a particular way of approximation to the real by means of the fiction, which is the aspect that interests this research the most.