Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2021.tde-13052022-162808
Document
Author
Full name
Gabrielle Paulanti de Melo Teixeira
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca, Maria Augusta Bernardes (President)
Antelo, Raul Hector
Ferreira, Eliana Asche Cintra
Mello, Jefferson Agostini
Title in Portuguese
Marginalidade generalizada e a fluida violência cotidiana: Deus foi almoçar na literatura brasileira
Keywords in Portuguese
Literatura brasileira
Literatura contemporânea
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente leitura do romance Deus foi almoçar de Ferréz busca posicionar essa obra no sistema literário brasileiro, examinando e questionando pelo viés da forma literária a capacidade do artista em assimilar problemas pertinentes a uma leitura do nosso tempo. Esse empreendimento se mostra relevante diante do deslocamento de perspectiva no projeto literário do autor, mas toma nova dimensão mediante a inflexão histórica experimentada no Brasil nos anos seguintes à publicação dessa obra que está prestes a completar dez anos. O ângulo narrativo, orientado pela consciência individual de um sujeito ordinário, rompe com a previsibilidade do ponto de vista marginal ou periférico e posiciona contradições e máculas sociais em um regular cotidiano, amplificando-se na conjuntura posterior em vista do caráter determinante da realidade a partir dessa ótica
Title in English
Generalized marginality and fluid everyday violence: Deus foi almoçar in Brazilian literature
Keywords in English
Brazilian literature
Contemporary literature
Abstract in English
The present reading of Ferréz's novel Deus foi almoçar seeks to position this work in the Brazilian literary system, examining and questioning from a literary form perspective the artist's ability to assimilate problems relevant to a reading of our time. This undertaking is relevant given the shift in perspective in the author's literary project, but takes on a new dimension due to the historical inflection experienced in Brazil in the years following the publication of this work, which is about to complete ten years. The narrative angle, guided by the individual conscience of an ordinary subject, breaks with predictability from a marginal or peripheral point of view and places contradictions and social stains in a regular daily routine, amplifying in the later conjuncture in view of the determining character of reality from this perspective