Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-13032013-120103
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno Gonçalves Zeni
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Aguiar, Joaquim Alves de (President)
Marques, Ivan Francisco
Martin, Vima Lia de Rossi
Oliveira, Ana Maria Domingues de
Schwartz, Adriano
Title in Portuguese
Sinuca de malandro: narradores, protagonistas e figuras paternas em João Antônio
Keywords in Portuguese
Autobiografia
Conto brasileiro
Figuras paternas
Literatura contemporânea
Literatura e sociedade
Malandragem e marginalidade
Narrativa urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa os contos e textos autobiográficos de João Antônio (1937- 1996) nos quais as figuras paternas exercem papel decisivo para os protagonistas. A análise literária parte da identificação de elementos fundamentais do texto de ficção (tais como narrador, personagens e ação) e de como eles se articulam e interagem. As interpretações combinam elementos da crítica literária, da historiografia, de pesquisas bibliográfica e biográfica, apontando ainda para questões da sociologia e da psicanálise. O estudo parte das reflexões de Antonio Candido, crítico que formulou conceitos importantes para o autor em foco, para a crítica literária e para a linha de pesquisa que relaciona literatura e sociedade. As análises conduzem a questões sobre a trajetória dos personagens ficcionais, sobre o conceito de malandragem, sobre o conto na obra de João Antônio e sobre as relações entre biografia e literatura na vida do autor.
Title in English
Snooker of trickster: narrators, main characters and father figures in João Antônio
Keywords in English
Autobiography
Brazilian short stories
Contemporary literature
Father figures
Literature and society
Trickery (malandragem) and social marginality
Urban narrative
Abstract in English
This thesis analyses João Antonios short stories and autobiographical narratives where father figures are crucial and intimately related to main characters. The critical work identifies essential elements of fiction (such as narrator, characters and plot) and the way they interact. Our research is based upon Antonio Candidos essays on João Antônio and on literature and society. The effort of interpretation combines literary criticism, history of literature, biographical approach and bibliographic research, also including psychoanalysis and sociological theoretical references. The interpretations lead to conclusions about the journey of the main characters, the concept of trickery (malandragem), the short story form in João Antonio and the relationship between life and work of this Brazilian writer.