Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2022.tde-13022023-154143
Document
Author
Full name
Rachel Arias Zanon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Passos, Cleusa Rios Pinheiro (President)
Corvacho, Suely
Izarra, Laura Patricia Zuntini de
Silva, Maria das Graças Gomes Villa da
Title in Portuguese
A falta que nos move: um estudo do desejo em Dear Life, de Alice Munro
Keywords in Portuguese
Alice Munro
Dear Life
desejo
psicanálise
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta dissertação de mestrado é propor uma leitura interpretativa de alguns dos contos de Dear Life (2012), última obra de Alice Munro até o momento. Com o intuito de compreender o desejo das personagens femininas nas narrativas, tema deste estudo, elegeram-se como eixo analítico cinco contos: “To Reach Japan”, “Gravel”, “Haven”, “Dolly” e “In Sight of the Lake”. O estudo parte da percepção de representações veladas do desejo que, quando deslindadas, trazem à luz aquilo que não se conforma à “gramática social do desejo” (PELLEGRINO, 1988, p. 313, grifo do autor), cujo intuito é aniquilar a falta, a incompletude humana, condição para o desejo, e colocá-lo em um movimento marcado pela circularidade. Com o auxílio de elementos da teoria psicanalítica, examinamos, nos contos, seus movimentos, bem como os obstáculos que impedem sua satisfação plena. Compreendendo a literatura como arte, na qual figuram desejos e pulsões inconscientes, analisamos essas dinâmicas que afloram no labor estético da autora, a maneira pela qual se configuram na fatura de cada conto, e também de que forma encapsulam tal questão desejante na obra.
Title in English
The absence that moves us all: a study of the desire in Dear Life, by Alice Munro
Keywords in English
Alice Munro
Dear Life
desire
psychoanalysis
Abstract in English
The objective of this master’s thesis is to propose an interpretative reading of some of the short-stories in Dear Life (2012), Alice Munro’s last book to the moment. In order to understand the desire in the female protagonists, theme of this thesis, we have singled out five narratives in which to focus our analysis: “To Reach Japan”, “Gravel”, “Haven”, “Dolly” and “In Sight of the Lake”. From a perception of desire’s veiled depictions, and its subsequent unveiling, this study aims to bring to light what doesn’t comply with the “social grammar of desire” (PELLEGRINO, 1988, p. 313, author’s emphasis), whose intention is to annihilate the absence, human incompleteness, the essential condition to desire, and set it in a circular motion. It will be examined in the short stories, utilising psychoanalytical concepts, the movements of desire, as well as the obstacles which prevent its total satisfaction. Understanding literature as art, that depicts unconscious desires and drives, the dynamics emerging from Munro’s aesthetic labor will be analised, and how they take form in the making of each story, as well as in which way they encapsulate the issues of desire in the author’s literary work.