Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-12092018-164442
Document
Author
Full name
Cláudio Roberto Duarte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Otsuka, Edu Teruki (President)
Figueiredo, Priscila Loyde Gomes
Fragelli, Pedro Coelho
Sanseverino, Antônio Marcos Vieira
Silva, Anderson Gonçalves da
Title in Portuguese
Nada em cima de invisível: Esaú e Jacob, de Machado de Assis: as aventuras do dinheiro na transição do Império à República
Keywords in Portuguese
Esaú e Jacó
Forma literária e processo social
Machado de Assis
Teoria da alusão e da alegoria
Teoria da ironia
Transição do Império à República
Abstract in Portuguese
A tese estuda a composição de Esaú e Jacob, o penúltimo romance de Machado de Assis, publicado em 1904. Para isso concentra-se, inicialmente, no mapeamento de sua fortuna crítica. Em seguida, constrói um panorama histórico da lógica do duplo e da duplicidade estruturante de sua forma e estilo, desdobrados pelas figuras da ironia, da alusão e da alegoria, antes de poder colocar em questão o narrador e sua frenética oscilação de perspectivas. A reavaliação crítica do ponto de vista desse narrador irônico com um pensamento interior e único , aqui identificados ao conselheiro Ayres e à ideia de nada em cima de invisível, reconstrói o entendimento de vários episódios e movimentos da obra, fornecendo uma outra visão de personagens como Flora e de toda a composição. Um narrador que posto em seu contexto revela-se como faccioso ou como um verdadeiro impostor, a ponto de poder encobrir e liquidar toda esfera da alteridade, dando sinal exato, através da fantasia literária, da forma das relações sociais no país. O título e o subtítulo deste trabalho referem-se tanto à violência da representação tecida por esse narrador quanto à invisibilidade estrutural das práticas reificadas de uma sociedade cindida e completamente desigual, numa formação capitalista periférica, ainda fortemente marcada pelo escravismo e o paternalismo. O objetivo maior do trabalho é compreender como seu princípio construtivo deita raízes profundas, totalmente inaparentes à primeira vista, no solo desta formação social malograda, na longa transição do Império à República.
Title in English
Nothing, on the top of the invisible: Esaú e Jacob, by Machado de Assis: the adventures of the money in the transition from Empire to Republic
Keywords in English
Esau and Jacob
Literary form and social process
Machado de Assis
Theories of irony allusion and allegory
Transition from Empire to Republic
Abstract in English
This thesis studies the composition of Esau and Jacob, Machado de Assiss next-to-last novel, published in 1904. In order to pursue this goal, the study concentrates initially on the mapping of the works critical fortune. Before questioning the narrator and his frenetic oscillation of viewpoints, a historical panorama is constructed of the logic of the double and of the duplicity structuring its form and style, which are unfolded by the figures of irony, allusion and allegory. Critical reappraisal of this ironic narrators perspective of a unique interior thought , here identified with counselor Ayres and with the idea of the nothing, on the top of the invisible reconstructs the understanding of various episodes and movements of the work, providing a new view of characters such as Flora and the whole composition. A narrator who, within his own context, reveals himself as factious or a true impostor, to the point of covering up and liquidating the whole sphere of otherness, yielding the exact trace, by means of the literary fantasy, of the form of social relations in the country. The title and subtitle of this study refer to the violence of the representation weaved by this narrator as well as to the structural invisibility of reified practices of a torn-apart and completely unequal society in a capitalist peripheral formation, still strongly marked by slavery and paternalism. The main objective of the thesis is to understand how the novels constructive principle takes deep roots, totally unapparent at first sight, into the soil of this failed social formation, in its long transition from Empire to Republic.