Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-12052017-155530
Document
Author
Full name
Rosana Fumie Tokimatsu
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca, Maria Augusta Bernardes (President)
Machado Junior, Rubens Luis Ribeiro
Mello, Jefferson Agostini
Mendes, Adilson Inacio
Vidal, Ariovaldo José
Title in Portuguese
O iniciado do movimento: a ficção de Aníbal Machado e o cinema
Keywords in Portuguese
Aníbal Machado
Literatura e cinema
Modernismo brasileiro
Vanguardas europeias
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho pretende expor as maneiras pelas quais a ficção de Aníbal Machado dialoga com o cinema, procurando definir a ampla visão de sua poética a partir desse viés. A condição do autor de fã e conhecedor da chamada sétima arte faz com que ela se faça presente também em sua obra literária. Um dos aspectos nela observados é a tentativa de reproduzir técnicas e procedimentos da linguagem cinematográfica, o que tem origem em práticas das vanguardas europeias e do modernismo brasileiro. Tal tentativa se faz já em João Ternura, livro que começou a ser escrito por volta de 1926 e concluído às vésperas da morte do autor, em 1964, e é claramente marcado como um projeto modernista. A aproximação da linguagem fílmica nesse livro, entretanto, limita-se quase exclusivamente à montagem de segmentos narrativos descontínuos. Por outro lado, os recursos que buscam similaridade com a narrativa fílmica encontram-se disseminados nos contos do autor, sendo A morte da porta-estandarte o mais cinematográfico deles, já que mobiliza a maior parte desses recursos, como a focalização de um assunto de diversos ângulos e a montagem, realizando uma feliz conjunção entre imagem, movimento e som. Num segundo andamento a tese examina uma particularidade cinematográfica, a presença de Carlitos, de Charles Chaplin, na obra de Aníbal Machado, bem como do cinema burlesco de maneira geral. Assim é enfatizado que na ficção do autor existe uma galeria de personagens que se distingue pela inocência, pelo sonho ou pelo irracional, o que resulta de uma visão do universo de Carlitos influenciada pelas vanguardas europeias, principalmente pelo surrealismo, ao qual Aníbal Machado chegou a declarar publicamente a adesão. As referências aos filmes chaplinianos estão também no ponto de vista irônico do narrador, bem como na coexistência do cômico e do dramático. Na ficção do autor, a gestualidade está relacionada à inocência e ternura de personagens que, por esse motivo, são massacrados pelas rígidas regras e convenções sociais. Daí seu irracionalismo representado pelo burlesco - como recusa a se submeter a essas regras. A pesquisa se detém ainda em outras atividades de Aníbal Machado relacionadas ao cinema. Nesse particular, o foco se volta para o início dos anos 1950, quando o escritor foi convidado pela Companhia Vera Cruz a colaborar com roteiros de outros autores e a escrever adaptações para alguns contos de sua autoria. Assim, elaborou sinopses e roteiros para A morte da porta-estandarte, O telegrama de Ataxerxes e O piano, mas nenhum deles chegou a ser filmado. Nesse andamento, pretende-se caracterizar o contexto em que a produção ficcional se inscreve, situando-a também na história do cinema brasileiro. Tomando as adaptações de autoria de Aníbal, procura-se avaliar o motivo do interesse do mercado cinematográfico da época em adaptar seus contos. Com isso em vista, pretende-se fazer uma análise comparativa entre A morte da porta-estandarte e sua correspondente sinopse em duas versões, e de O telegrama de Ataxerxes e o roteiro nele baseado, procurando explicitar as soluções adotadas pelo autor para transpor suas histórias para uma linguagem cinematográfica, criando novos elementos para dar conta das diferentes artes e linguagens que se impõem nessas adaptações.
Title in English
The initiate into the movement: Aníbal Machados fiction and the cinema
Keywords in English
Aníbal Machado
Brazilian Modernism
European Avant-garde
Literature and cinema
Abstract in English
This work intends to discuss problems related to Anibal Machados literary works and the dialogues he established with the filmic art and in this way trying to define the large view of his poetics. The authors interest as fan and expert of the so called Seventh Art was fundamental to the assimilation he processed in his fictional works. So one of the aspects observed in this analyses includes the authors attempt to reproduce techniques and proceedings of the cinematographic language with keeping its roots in practices of the European Avant-garde and in the Brazilian Modernism. This mentioned attempt is firstly present in João Ternura, a book he started writing by 1926 and only finished in 1964 soon before his death, and in which he exposes the linking with the Brazilian modernist project. In this case the approach he established between his literary writing and the filmic proceedings was limited to the act of assembling discontinuous narrative sequences. But different approaches to the filmic narrative were explored in his short-stories being A morte da porta-estandarte the most relevant example of the various ways he tried to absorb the cinematographic language. So from different angles of viewing and discontinuous acts of assembling Aníbal Machado tried to explore the field of the images, movements and sonorities. As a second part this work examines a specific element, focusing the famous character created by Charles Chaplin, Charlie, but also trying to capture the general burlesque aspect of the cinema in the work of Aníbal Machado. So it is showed that in the authors fiction there is a gallery of characters distinguished by its innocence, by the dream and by irrational aspects that lead to Charlies universe and is also influenced by the European Avant-garde, mainly the Surrealism, that Aníbal Machado once declared its adoption. The references to Chaplins filmography will be also stressed by means of the ironical approach of the narrator as well as the comic and the dramatic aspects. In the authors fiction it is marked the presence of the corporal movement related to innocence and tenderness of some characters that due to this kind of acting are slaughtered by the rigidness of social rules and conventions. And so it results in irrationalism represented by the burlesque as a refusal to be submitted to the social rules. The research is still enlarged by other activities of Aníbal Machado related to the Seventh Art. In this case the focus was directed to the beginning of the 50s when the A. Machado was invited by the cinematographic Companhia Vera Cruz to help in the writing of scripts and also asked to adapt some of his own short-stories. Among them are A morte da porta-estandarte, O telegrama de Ataxerxes and O piano, though none of them was filmed. In this part the intention is to expose the context in which the Aníbals work of fiction is included trying to situate it in the history of the Brazilian cinema. Finally, we try to appreciate and discuss reasons way at that time the filmic industry was interested in adapting Aníbals short-stories. So it was developed a comparative approach between A morte da porta-estandarte and two versions of its respective summary. The same was developed between O telegrama de Ataxerxes and a script based on this short-story. In both cases it is tried to show ways the author used to translate his fictional stories to a filmic language thus creating new elements to adapt different arts and languages.