Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-10092015-160114
Document
Author
Full name
Talita Mochiute Cruz
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Fabio Rigatto de Souza (President)
Gatti, Lucianno Ferreira
Schwartz, Adriano
Title in Portuguese
A ficção australiana de J. M. Coetzee: o romance autorreflexivo contemporâneo
Keywords in Portuguese
Escritor-personagem
Ficção australiana
J. M. Coetzee
Literatura contemporânea
Romance autorreflexivo
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação propõe uma leitura da chamada ficção australiana de J. M. Coetzee composta por Elizabeth Costello (2003), Homem lento (2005) e Diário de um ano ruim (2007). Esses romances da fase madura do autor compartilham um núcleo de questões estéticas e éticas, configurando um conjunto significativo marcado pela inflexão autorreflexiva. O trabalho acompanha a constituição e a trajetória dos escritores-personagens Elizabeth Costello e Señor C, discutindo como a inserção do recurso do duplo do escritor desestabiliza as noções de autor, personagem e narrador, além de borrar os limites entre ficção e não ficção. A dramatização do processo criativo no centro das obras é outro foco da análise, com o objetivo de entender a encenação da impossibilidade do romance nos moldes do realismo formal. O estudo ainda tenta sugerir a resposta de Coetzee sobre a validade do romance no mundo contemporâneo.
Title in English
The Australian fiction, by J.M. Coetzee: the contemporary self-reflexive novel
Keywords in English
Australian fiction
Contemporary literature
J. M. Coetzee
Self-reflexive novel
Writer-character
Abstract in English
This dissertation presents a reading of J. M. Coetzees so-called Australian fiction comprising the works Elizabeth Costello (2003), Slow Man (2005), and Diary of a Bad Year (2007). These novels, belonging to the authors late prose, share core aesthetic and ethical issues. They are meaningful works characterized by self-reflexive inflection. This study follows Elizabeth Costello and Señor C in their writer-characters constitution and journey to discuss how the presence of the writers double, as literary device, destabilizes the notions of author, character, and narrator, as well as it blurs the boundaries between fiction and non-fiction. The dramatization of the creative process in the center of Coetzees works is another focus of analysis aiming to understand the impossibility of staging the novel in formal realism patterns. This work also attempts to suggest Coetzees response on the validity of the novel in the contemporary world.