Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-09092016-124317
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Carolina Faustino Tieti Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Title in Portuguese
Fronteira e extinção: estudo sobre a representação da tradição e da modernidade rural em Tess of the D'Urbevilles, de Thomas Hardy
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação aborda a relação entre os conceitos de fronteira e de extinção na representação da tradição e da modernidade rural no romance de Thomas Hardy, Tess of the DUrbervilles, publicado em 1891. Em três partes, a pesquisa busca conhecer e indicar alguns limites e problemas de dois elementos da estética hardyana apresentados pela crítica como fundamentais: a idealização romântica do espaço natural e da personagem rústica por meio do uso de alegorias (bíblicas, mitológicas), apelo ao sentimento da natureza, recurso às fantasias e crenças locais , bem como o realismo empregado pelo autor na representação do cotidiano da vida e do trabalho rural que se conjuga com as prerrogativas da modernização, comuns de seu tempo. A pesquisa, então, chama a atenção para uma via estética singular nesse romance de Hardy, que parece bascular as fronteiras das duas medidas mencionadas e dá ao autor uma posição artística não exclusiva, mas bastante interessante e rica, que coopera para a compreensão das formas de representação e interpretação da realidade rural no fim do século XIX.
Title in English
Border and extinction: study about the representation of the traditions and the rural modernity in Tess of the DUrbervilles, by Thomas Hardy
Abstract in English
This dissertation approaches the relationship between the concepts of border and extinction on the representation of the traditions and the rural modernity in the romance written by Thomas Hardy, Tess of the DUrbervilles, published in 1891. Divided in three parts, the research seeks to know and point some limits and problems in two elements of Hardys aesthetics presented by the critic reviews as fundamentals: the romantic idealisation of the natural space and of the rustic personage through the usage of allegories (biblical and mythologys), appeal to the nature sentiment, recourse to fantasies and local behaves as well as realism employed by the author in the representation of the quotidian of life and rural work which marries with prerogatives of common modernisation at his time. The research, so, claims the attention to a singular aesthetic path in this Hardys romance that seems to tilt the boundaries of the two mentioned measures and gives the author an artistic position, non-exclusive, but interesting and rich enough to cooperate to the comprehension of representation models and interpretation of the rural reality at the end of the nineteenth century.
Publishing Date
2016-09-09