Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-09032009-174435
Document
Author
Full name
Carolina Correia dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Natali, Marcos Piason (President)
Ávila, Myriam Corrêa de Araujo
Ginzburg, Jaime
Title in Portuguese
Capão Pecado e a construção do sujeito marginal
Keywords in Portuguese
Ferréz
Literatura marginal
Nacionalismo
Subalterno
Teoria pós-colonial
Abstract in Portuguese
Nos últimos anos, o Brasil tem testemunhado o surgimento de uma produção literária com características muito próprias do nosso tempo: seus autores são periféricos (favelados), sua forma e conteúdo derivam do momento de extrema violência que assola grande parte da população. Exemplar desta produção, o livro de Ferréz, Capão Pecado é primeiramente publicado em 2000. O objetivo desta dissertação é analisar o romance, compreendendo-o dentro de um escopo maior, que abarca outros setores, da arte e da política. Para isso, a teoria pós-colonial, assim como um estreito diálogo com uma parte da tradição crítico-literária brasileira são utilizadas.
Title in English
Capão Pecado and the construction of the marginal subject
Keywords in English
Ferréz
Marginal literature
Nationalism
Post-colonial theory
Subaltern
Abstract in English
In the last few years, Brazil has witnessed the appearance of one type of literary production whose characteristics are typical or our times: its authors are from the suburbs (the slums), its form and content derive from the extreme violence imposed to a great part of the population. An example of this literary production, Ferrézs book, Capão Pecado is first published in 2000. This dissertation aims at analyzing the novel, understanding that it belongs to a greater scope, that comprehends other spheres of the arts and politics. In order to do so, the post-colonial theory will be used, as well as a great deal of the Brazilian literary theory tradition.