Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-08032017-135952
Document
Author
Full name
Gabriel Cordeiro dos Santos Lima
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Otsuka, Edu Teruki (President)
Cevasco, Maria Elisa Burgos Pereira da Silva
Rodrigues, Joana de Fátima
Silva, Arlenice Almeida da
Title in Portuguese
Ruínas de um sonho: desilusão e ressentimento em um Thriller histórico de Leonardo Padura
Keywords in Portuguese
Leonardo Padura
Literatura cubana
O homem que amava os cachorros
Romance histórico
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente investigação tem por objeto de estudo o romance El hombre que amaba a los perros (2009), de autoria do cubano Leonardo Padura. Em uma análise formal de tal obra, a pesquisa debruça-se sobre a posição de seus narradores, sobre a construção de seus personagens e sobre a estruturação de seu enredo, compreendendo seu funcionamento literário enquanto sintoma cultural da sociedade de consumo contemporânea. Assim, discute-se o pastiche da literatura policial noir engendrado pelo autor, bem como suas maneiras não realistas de figurar a história, situando o livro em meio ao panorama estético e ideológico da pós-modernidade. Com isso, busca-se esclarecer a relação dialética que se estabelece entre a forma narrativa do romance e o atual processo de transição histórica vivenciado por Cuba o qual conduz a ilha à integração ao sistema mundial do capitalismo tardio.
Title in English
Ruins of a dream: delusion and resentment in a Historical thriller by Leonardo Padura
Keywords in English
Cuban literature
historical novel
Leonardo Padura
The man who loved dogs
Abstract in English
The current research aims to study the novel The man who loved the dogs (2009), by Cuban writer Leonardo Padura. In a formal approach to such work, the research focuses on the position of its narrators, on the construction of its characters and on the structure of its plot, understanding its literary functioning as a cultural symptom of contemporary consume society. Thus, the pastiche of noir crime fiction engendered by the author is put into discussion, as well as its non-realistic ways to figure history, in order to place the book amid the aesthetic and ideological panorama of postmodernity. Therefore, it intends to clarify the dialectical relationship established between the narrative form of the novel and the current historical transition process experienced by Cuba - which leads the island to integrate itself to late capitalism world system.