Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-08022011-105924
Document
Author
Full name
Mona Lisa Bezerra Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Mazzari, Marcus Vinicius (President)
Mariutti, Francisco Roberto Papaterra Limongi
Martins, Alberto Alexandre
Rosenbaum, Yudith
Villaca, Alcides Celso de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Imagens da infância na obra de Clarice Lispector
Keywords in Portuguese
Indivíduo e sociedade
Memória e Infância
Narrativa moderna
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho analisa a presença da infância na formalização da obra de Clarice Lispector, observando de que maneira a percepção inaugural do mundo é a raiz e a fonte da representação estética em seus contos, crônicas e romances, independentemente da temática ou do enfoque escolhidos. Procura evidenciar a correlação fluente com a literatura infantil produzida circunstancialmente pela autora, de modo a comprovar aquela perspectiva como fundamento da complexidade da obra, contra a idéia de uma infantilização ingênua de sua expressão. Propõe que a imagem da infância, presente no corpo geral da obra, é o meio de manifestar resistência às imposturas do meio social e de representar um olhar puro sobre as situações de desamparo e angústia presentes na narrativa moderna. Ao procurar a infância como matriz da forma literária, temos como objetivo, portanto, provar que a forma clariciana, na plenitude essencial de sua expressão, traduz, por um lado, as primeiras sensações diante das descobertas no mundo, e denuncia, por outro, a triste sujeição do humano ao mundo administrado.
Title in English
Images of childhood in Clarice Lispector's work
Keywords in English
Individual and society
Memory and childhood
Modern narrative
Abstract in English
This thesis examines to what extent Clarice Lispectors work draws its inspiration from the world of childhood. This world of sensations becomes the root and source of the aesthetic representation in her short stories, chronicles and novels, irrespective of the theme or focus which has been chosen. This research tries to uncover the childs point of view as a key to understanding her work, as opposed to the idea of a naïve view of childhood. It proposes that the theme of childhood is a constant spirit in the content and form of her work, as a way of showing resistance to the false postures and fake characteristics of the status quo. In fact, her literature represents a pure view of situations of angst, abandonment and helplessness which are themes explored elsewhere in modern narratives. By searching for childhood as a source of literary aesthetics, this thesis aims at proving that on the one hand, the form and expression of Lispectors literature, in its essential plenitude of expression, show the first sensations of a childs sensitivity when discovering the world and, on the other hand, the form and expression of her work can also call attention to the unfortunate subjection of mankind to the administered world man has invented to himself.