Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-08012013-142527
Document
Author
Full name
Cláudia Gisele Gomes Toledo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Mazzari, Marcus Vinicius (President)
Marques, Ivan Francisco
Paixao, Fernando Augusto Magalhaes
Title in Portuguese
Entre o céu e a terra: a presença de Grande sertão: veredas na poesia de Adélia Prado
Keywords in Portuguese
Adélia Prado
Cotidiano
Grande sertão: veredas
Linguagem poética
Misticismo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente estudo propõe-se a explorar a carga de afinidades entre a poesia de Adélia Prado e a obra de Guimarães Rosa Grande sertão: veredas. Os aspectos característicos da poeta, que se aproximam e se afastam daqueles do escritor, mostram uma poética em que se reconhece a presença do romance, que a própria Adélia Prado assume como matriz de inspiração de seu fazer poético. Posteriormente, a pesquisa particulariza-se em relacionar trechos do romance rosiano a alguns poemas de Poesia Reunida e A duração do dia, em que a autora, movida pela percepção híbrida do sagrado em meio ao cotidiano, faz uso da linguagem como canal de passagem do imanente para o transcendente e da relação possível entre a experiência mística e a poesia, configurando-se para a poeta Grande sertão: veredas como sua Bíblia Literária.
Title in English
Between Heaven and Earth: the presence of Grande sertão: veredas in the poetry of Adélia Prado
Keywords in English
Adélia Prado
Everyday life
Grande sertão: veredas
Mysticism
Poetic language
Abstract in English
The present study proposes to explore the burden of affinities between the poetry of Adelia Prado and the work of Rosa Grande sertão: veredas. The characteristic features of the poet, that approach and recede from those of the writer, show a poetics which recognizes the presence of the novel, which takes itself as matrix Adelia Prado inspiration of his poetic. Subsequently, research particularizes in excerpts of the Rosa's novel relate to some poems of Reunited Poetry and The duration of the Day, in which the poet, driven by the perception hybrid of the sacred amid the everyday uses of language as a channel for passage of immanent to the transcendent and the possible relationship between mystical experience and poetry, becoming Grande sertão: veredas as "Literary Bible" for her.