Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2019.tde-06082019-171122
Document
Author
Full name
Cesar Takemoto Quiterio
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Otsuka, Edu Teruki (President)
Arantes, Paulo Eduardo
Dunker, Christian Ingo Lenz
Mendes, Adilson Inacio
Xavier, Ismail Norberto
Title in Portuguese
O ventríloquo do olhar: Sergio Bianchi e a voz obscena
Keywords in Portuguese
Cinema
Psicanálise
Repetição
Sadismo
Sergio Bianchi
Abstract in Portuguese
Apresentamos aqui um estudo da obra cinematográfica de Sergio Bianchi, de seu sentido interno e suas contradições, sua trajetória e rupturas. A análise estética e os comentários de cenas específicas que buscamos desenvolver passam pela operacionalidade de certos conceitos da psicanálise lacaniana, em especial os de voz, olhar e real, que se mostraram pertinentes e insubstituíveis no estudo do objeto cinematográfico. A organização geral deste trabalho se deu em três planos diferentes. O primeiro compreende as mudanças pelas quais passaram a obra em relação às expectativas de gênero cinematográfico e de conformação à produção nacional, mas aborda principalmente a continuidade de temas e os diferentes tratamentos dados a eles na estruturação interna dos filmes. O segundo diz respeito à organização obsessiva e transversal da obra de Sergio Bianchi, sua estrutura sintomática de repetições de cenas e antagonismos de um filme a outro. O terceiro plano articula-se ao segundo ao desentranhar e localizar, por meio da análise dos procedimentos cinematográficos, um antagonismo mais fundamental na relação do autor com o espectador do cinema nacional, em particular com seu espectro progressista e democrático. A especificidade desse antagonismo está na perversão tanto autoral quanto constitutiva do cinema, assumindo em Sergio Bianchi os contornos de uma estética sádica que guarda afinidades com a de Alfred Hitchcock. A conclusão da tese é uma análise mais minuciosa de Jogo das decapitações (2013), seu último longa-metragem, postulado por nós como fim de um ciclo que nos permitiu avaliar retrospectivamente a obra como um todo.
Title in English
The ventriloquist of the gaze: Sergio Bianchi and the obscene voice
Keywords in English
Cinema
Psychoanalysis
Repetition
Sadism
Sergio Bianchi
Abstract in English
This thesis presents a study of the cinematographic work of Sergio Bianchi, its internal meanings and contradictions, its trajectory and ruptures. The aesthetic analysis and the comments of specific scenes that we seek to develop involve the operability of certain concepts of Lacanian psychoanalysis, especially those of voice, gaze and the real, which are pertinent and irreplaceable in the study of the cinematographic object. This work has been organized on three different levels. The first one is related to the changes that Bianchis work has undergone not only in relation to genre expectations and conformation to national production standards, but mainly to the continuity of themes and their different usages by the internal structuring of the films. The second level is connected to the obsessive and transversal organization of the author's work, that is, the symptomatic structure of repetitions of scenes and antagonisms from one film to another. The third level articulates with the second one as it locates and unravels, through the analysis of the cinematographic procedures, a more fundamental antagonism in the relation of the author with the spectator of the Brazilian national cinema, particularly its progressive and democratic spectrum. The specificity of the aforementioned antagonism lies in both the constitutive and authorial perversion of cinema, assuming contours of a sadistic aesthetic in Bianchis work that has affinities with that of Alfred Hitchcock's. The conclusion of the thesis is a more detailed analysis of his latest feature film, Jogo das decapitações (2013), which we postulate as the end of a cycle, namely a full stop that has allowed us to retrospectively evaluate his work as a whole.