Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-05102009-155012
Document
Author
Full name
Orlando Bissacot Neto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Jorge Mattos Brito de (President)
Moura, Murilo Marcondes de
Muñoz, Yolanda Gloria Gamboa
Title in Portuguese
O transcristão: um diálogo poético entre Murilo Mendes e Nietzsche
Keywords in Portuguese
Cristianismo
Heráclito
Murilo Mendes
Nietzsche
Poesia brasileira
Abstract in Portuguese
Essa dissertação procura, nos termos de um possível diálogo entre Murilo Mendes e Nietzsche, detalhes da poética ao mesmo tempo cristã e surrealista de Murilo Mendes. Proposta que pode ser auxiliada pela percepção do valor da cultura na poesia muriliana, que tangencia a filosofia, bem como outras artes, como a música e a pintura. A presença de Nietzsche nos Retratos-relâmpago de Murilo Mendes, que cedo iniciou suas leituras do filósofo, indica uma aparente contradição, dado o catolicismo do poeta e a posição crítica de Nietzsche quanto ao cristianismo. Porém, a sugestão do tipo transcristão no retratorelâmpago, designação do católico que empreende a transvaloração dos seus valores cristãos, além de outras importantes resoluções determinadas por Murilo Mendes no texto, configuram uma ligação bastante reveladora entre o poeta e o filósofo. Tomada como diálogo, portanto uma interação mediada por palavras, essa relação, que tem o pensamento de Heráclito como interesse comum e ponto de partida, será analisada na medida em que se desdobra ao redor de conceitos consagrados na história do pensamento, como: pólemos, zoé e pathos.
Title in English
The "transchristian": a poetic dialogue between Murilo Mendes and Nietzsche
Keywords in English
Brazilian poetry
Christianity
Heraclito
Murilo Mendes
Abstract in English
The purpose of this thesis, recognizing a possible dialogue between Murilo Mendes and Nietzsche, is to reveal details of his poetry one at the same time surrealist and christian. Therefore, it would be useful to notice the importance of culture to the murilian poetry, which is often related to philosophy and other kinds of art, as music and painting. The inclusion in Retratos-relâmpago of Nietzschess philosophy, an author read early on by Murilo Mendes, could appear as a contradiction, since Catholicism played a great deal in his poetry, whereas Nietzsches philosophy sustains a critic stand on Christianism. However, the ideal type chosen by the poet in his lightning-pictures, the transchristian (denomination of a catholic who undertake the transvaluation of all his christian values), along with other crucial poetic solutions, disclose a revealing connection between the poet and the philosopher. Considered as a dialog, i.e., an interaction mediated by words, this connection, which has the Heraclitus thought as point of contact and starting point, will be analyzed as far as it develops itself in relation to some important concepts from the history of philosophy: pólemos, zoé and pathos.