Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2002.tde-04092002-134358
Document
Author
Full name
Jean Pierre Chauvin
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Mazzari, Marcus Vinicius (President)
Ceschin, Osvaldo Humberto Leonardi
Villaca, Alcides Celso de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
Construção e implicações dos contrastes em 'O Alienista', de Joaquim Maria Machado de Assis.
Keywords in Portuguese
loucura
Machado de Assis
O Alienista
poder
sociedade
Abstract in Portuguese
"O Alienista" assume dentre os contos de Machado de Assis importância análoga àquela que algumas de suas personagens representam para o gênero, particularmente a figura do médico e cientista Simão Bacamarte. O tema nuclear - manifestação da loucura - constitui expediente eficaz para captar a atenção dos leitores, que, uma vez cativados, são conduzidos a uma segunda e mais grave leitura dos critérios sobre a exclusão de determinados indivíduos e disputas disparatadas pelo poder. Após a publicação em Papéis Avulsos (1882), o conto seria incorporado a numerosas coletâneas organizadas por pensadores brasileiros e estrangeiros que, de maneira geral, deixaram capítulos introdutórios importantes em que são oferecidas várias pistas para novas interpretações. As considerações presentes neste trabalho apoiaram-se tanto nas contribuições referidas acima como em bibliografia que inclui ensaístas, literatos, filósofos, historiadores e sociólogos. Tem-se o intuito de observar aspectos formais; averiguar o vínculo entre personagens (situadas espacial e temporalmente) em relação a personalidades, monumentos e fatos históricos representativos no Brasil e no mundo; estabelecer pontos de diálogo entre "O Alienista" e outras obras de Machado.
Title in English
Construction and implications of contrasts in 'O Alienista', by Joaquim Maria Machado de Assis.
Keywords in English
madness
power
society
Abstract in English
"O Alienista" assumes amongst Machado de Assis' stories, analogous importance to some of its personages represent to the sort, particularly the character of the doctor and scientist Simão Bacamarte. The nuclear subject - manifestation of madness - constitutes efficient expedient to pick-up the reader's attention, who, once a time captivated, are lead to a second and more serious reading of the criteria to the exclusion of determined individuals and nonsense disputes for the power. After has been published in Papéis Avulsos (1882), the story would be incorporated to the numerous compilations organized by Brazilian and foreign thinkers who, in general way, had left important introductory chapters where some slots to new interpretations. The considerations showed in this work had been supported such in the cited contributions above as in the bibliography that includes essayers, writers, philosophers, historians and sociologists. It has the intention to observe formal aspects; to inquire the bond between the characters (sited in place and time) in relation to the Brazil's and world's representative personalities, monuments and historical periods; to establish points of dialogue between "O Alienista" and others Machado's works.