Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2016.tde-04082016-165033
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Beatriz Sampaio Soares de Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Fonseca, Maria Augusta Bernardes (President)
Lopez, Therezinha Apparecida Porto Ancona
Schwarcz, Lilia Katri Moritz
Title in Portuguese
Antropofagia: palimpsesto selvagem
Keywords in Portuguese
Antropofagia
Antropologia
Cultura brasileira
Filosofia
Literatura
Manifesto Antropófago
Oswald de Andrade
Teatro
Abstract in Portuguese
Oswald de Andrade publicou em 1928, na Revista de Antropofagia, seu Manifesto Antropófago - híbrido de ensaio polêmico, paródia literária, manifesto filosófico, revisão histórica, panfleto de provocação, mito antropológico e roteiro fragmentado. Este estudo procura abordar o manifesto em sua complexidade conceitual, formal, artística e cultural. Percorrendo seus 51 aforismos, onde o autor articula história, filosofia, antropologia, psicologia, economia, política, uma multiplicidade de temas e personagens, pretendemos ainda descobrir diálogos de Oswald com autores e textos, investigando as fontes por ele explicitadas (bem como sondar aquelas não aparentes), ao longo da exposição de ideias e princípios no Manifesto Antropófago. Nessa visada crítica, destacamos especialmente três pensadores que marcaram profundamente as formulações de Oswald de Andrade, a saber: Montaigne, Freud e Nietzsche. Nesse sentido, tais pensadores também serão alvo de algumas reflexões neste mapeamento crítico do Manifesto Antropófago. Embora o tema da Antropofagia seja palmilhado em toda a obra do autor, este estudo centra-se primordialmente no texto de 1928. Assim, o propósito será explorar um a um o conteúdo de seus aforismos, buscando na medida do possível articular relações com outros textos do autor e com autores com os quais dialoga, acreditando que o Manifesto Antropófago representa a coluna vertebral do corpus antropofágico da obra de Oswald de Andrade.
Title in English
Anthropophagy: wild palimpsest
Keywords in English
Anthropology
Anthropophagy
Brazilian Culture
Literature
Manifesto Antropófago
Oswald de Andrade
Philosophy
Teather
Abstract in English
Oswald de Andrade published in 1928, in the Revista de Antropofagia, his Manifesto Antropófago (Anthropophagous Manifest) a hybrid of a controversial essay, literary parody, philosophical manifest, historical review, provoking pamphlet, anthropological myth and fragmented script. The present study broaches the manifest along its conceptual, formal, artistic and cultural complexities. Throughout its 51 aphorisms, in which the author debates history, philosophy, anthropology, psychology, economics, politics, multiple themes and characters, we intend to find dialogues between Oswald and other authors and texts, uncover the sources made explicit by him (as well as investigate unapparent ones), within the exposition of the ideas and principles of the Manifesto Antropófago. In this critical view, we call attention to three theorists who deeply influenced Oswald de Andrades own thoughts: Montaigne, Freud and Nietzsche. In this sense, these thinkers will also be the focus of some reflections in this critical study of the Manifesto Antropófago. Although the anthropophagy theme is a constant idea all over the authors work, this study is mainly based on the text of 1928. Therefore, the purpose will be to explore the contents of the aphorisms one by one, seeking as far as possible to find relations with the authors other texts and with other authors with whom he dialogues, believing that the Manifesto Antropófago is the backbone of the anthropophagic corpus of Oswald de Andrades work.